pression de léchage

English translation: disengaging clutch pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pression de léchage
English translation:disengaging clutch pressure
Entered by: shule

10:19 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / MOTEURS
French term or phrase: pression de léchage
Voici le contexte:

Défaut de calibration de la pression de léchage de l’embrayage 1

Merci,

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
disengaging clutch pressure
Explanation:
Disengaging clutch pressure calibration error.

Just a guess, hope it helps...
Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane and Sule, for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Calibration defect in reducing clutch drag
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1disengaging clutch pressure
shule


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disengaging clutch pressure


Explanation:
Disengaging clutch pressure calibration error.

Just a guess, hope it helps...

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane and Sule, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calibration defect in reducing clutch drag


Explanation:
But depending on the sentence, it could also be worded as:

no calibration calibration to reduce drag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: no calibration to reduce clutch drag

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search