Datation des trames transmises

English translation: time-stamping of transmitted frames

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:datations de trames transmises
English translation:time-stamping of transmitted frames
Entered by: Glen McCulley

15:33 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Datation des trames transmises
...by the computer's 'calculateur'
Glen McCulley
Time-stamping/Time-logging of transmitted frames
Explanation:
Attention, "timing" connote peu une référence temporelle fixe mais plutôt une cadence.

En revanche, "datation" connote précisément le repérage de l'événement par rapport à une référence fixe (le jour, l'heure, etc.)

C'est pourquoi "date-stamping" ou "time-stamping" ou "-logging" traduisent mieux, à mon sens, et sous réserve de consultation du contexte, la phrase proposée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Stamping\" est plus adapté si la datation est incluse à la trame elle-même, ce que le mot de datation a tendance à connoter.

\"Logging\" est plutôt à réserver au cas où la datation est inscrite dans un fichier externe à la trame.
Selected response from:

Lionel Lumbroso
Grading comment
Merci infiniment. Au risque de vous déçevoir, la trad en question était une trad test pour un boulot que je pourrais avoir. J'avais très peu de temps disponible, alors j'ai fait appel à Proz.com... l'informatique à ce niveau n'est pas mon point fort, alors avec de l'automobile et un traître commerce à faire aussi, j'espère que vous m'en voudrez pas. n'ayant pas les ressources nécessaires pour me lancer en freelance, chuis obligé de postuler pour un poste en agence.

Votre réponse m'était venu après le moment de renvoi du text, mais c'était, à mon sens, la meilleure réponse, donc à vous les Kudoz!!

Remerciements
Glen McCulley

PS Par contr, si vous avez des questions en médical ou pharmaceutique, je peux vous renvoyer l'ascenseur!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2timing of frames transmitted
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1transmitted/sent frame datation
Francis MARC
5datation of transmitted streams
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Time-stamping/Time-logging of transmitted frames
Lionel Lumbroso
3dating of transmitted fields
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmitted/sent frame datation


Explanation:
traduction directe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Two such dumps are stored on board before being transmitted to ground acquisition ... the lack of data may be identified by the datation or by the frame number ...
scarab.cnes.fr:8020/produits/rifa00e.doc

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: dating ?
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
datation of transmitted streams


Explanation:
Hi,

I have found several sites in Google that show that datation is used also in English.

Good luck.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dating of transmitted fields


Explanation:
Cf., Computing & IT French


    Collin, Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timing of frames transmitted


Explanation:
In networks, the expression is TIMING.




SEE below:
Microcontroller Peripheral Timing Calculator. ... and best case calculations for CAN frame
transmission times and ... shortest and longest message (in data bytes) used ...
www.esacademy.com/faq/calc/can.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Synchronizing High-Speed CAN Transmissions with Data Acquisition ...
... The timing reference for this example is an NI-6030E data acquisition board ... This signal
synchronizes the transmission on four CAN ports at frame rates 1 kHz ...
zone.ni.com/devzone/conceptd.nsf/webmain/ C0A12A2EFC24181F86256C560071C5A8?opendocument - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Test #2.4 - Collision Detection Timing Sensitivity Test (Half- ...
Test #4.1.1.2 - Collision Detection Timing Sensitivity Test ... a colliding fragment is
detected during frame transmission. ... of encoding (decoding) data nibbles to ...
www.iol.unh.edu/testsuites/fe/tests/mac/Mac2-sld.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Timing control in digital communication
... A block is the minimum segment of data that can be sent with each transmission. ... the
receiver must also provide frame synchronisation, permitting the ...
www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/staff/S.Bhatti/D51-notes/node17.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Errata Sheet



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frame relay timing.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
10 mins

agree  Bruce Popp: definitely; timing of transmitted frames
10 mins
  -> thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Time-stamping/Time-logging of transmitted frames


Explanation:
Attention, "timing" connote peu une référence temporelle fixe mais plutôt une cadence.

En revanche, "datation" connote précisément le repérage de l'événement par rapport à une référence fixe (le jour, l'heure, etc.)

C'est pourquoi "date-stamping" ou "time-stamping" ou "-logging" traduisent mieux, à mon sens, et sous réserve de consultation du contexte, la phrase proposée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Stamping\" est plus adapté si la datation est incluse à la trame elle-même, ce que le mot de datation a tendance à connoter.

\"Logging\" est plutôt à réserver au cas où la datation est inscrite dans un fichier externe à la trame.

Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Merci infiniment. Au risque de vous déçevoir, la trad en question était une trad test pour un boulot que je pourrais avoir. J'avais très peu de temps disponible, alors j'ai fait appel à Proz.com... l'informatique à ce niveau n'est pas mon point fort, alors avec de l'automobile et un traître commerce à faire aussi, j'espère que vous m'en voudrez pas. n'ayant pas les ressources nécessaires pour me lancer en freelance, chuis obligé de postuler pour un poste en agence.

Votre réponse m'était venu après le moment de renvoi du text, mais c'était, à mon sens, la meilleure réponse, donc à vous les Kudoz!!

Remerciements
Glen McCulley

PS Par contr, si vous avez des questions en médical ou pharmaceutique, je peux vous renvoyer l'ascenseur!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search