devis technique

English translation: technical proposal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devis technique
English translation:technical proposal
Entered by: Robert Frankling

15:23 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Data interchange
French term or phrase: devis technique
norme d'échange universelle disponible dans le DEVIS TECHNIQUE (my emphasis)...Question: Would'nt it be better to translate "devis" in this context as "the technical analysis" rather than "technical estimate"?
Robert Frankling
technical proposal
Explanation:
Technical Proposal Cost Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
TECHNICAL PROPOSAL COST INFORMATION. SUMMARY OF LABOR AND DIRECT COSTS. ... Submit this information as a portion of the TECHNICAL PROPOSAL. ...
www4.od.nih.gov/ocm/contracts/rfps/techcst5.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
I've found various equivalents for this somewhat fluid expression used in many different fields: "technical package"(judo competition) or even "sound samples" for a Latin-style musical group. I thank Marc for this solution. I congratulate everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3specifications
xxxPaulaMac
2 +2technical quote
Michael Bastin
4technical proposal
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications


Explanation:
They can also be referred to as specifications, which could be used in this instance.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: or tech specifications: see : http://www.skillscanada.com/new/events/csc2002/scopes/Graphi...
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cjohnstone
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical proposal


Explanation:
Technical Proposal Cost Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
TECHNICAL PROPOSAL COST INFORMATION. SUMMARY OF LABOR AND DIRECT COSTS. ... Submit this information as a portion of the TECHNICAL PROPOSAL. ...
www4.od.nih.gov/ocm/contracts/rfps/techcst5.htm - 8k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
I've found various equivalents for this somewhat fluid expression used in many different fields: "technical package"(judo competition) or even "sound samples" for a Latin-style musical group. I thank Marc for this solution. I congratulate everyone for their help.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical quote


Explanation:
service: (954) 920-1352. Up, Custom Quoter 2 - Technical Quote. All systems come
with floppy drive, mouse and keyboard. Here's a hint: Think before you submit. ...
www.audiocomputing.com/quotes2.htm

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
11 mins

agree  Autobusek
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search