radialement la plus intérieure du parcours

English translation: the radially innermost portion of the travel path

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radialement la plus intérieure du parcours
English translation:the radially innermost portion of the travel path
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:58 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: radialement la plus intérieure du parcours
This phrase appears in a sentence describing the arrangement of reinforcing filaments in a tire.
Le déplacement circonférentiel du filament entre les fils de deux groupes adjacents est de préférence prévu dans la portion radialement la plus intérieure du parcours ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
the radially innerrmost portion of the travel path
Explanation:
"parcours" depends on context. I am guessing here that the bottom of the tire groove is in question.

Reference below is to an EP patent, but "radially innermost" occurs in US patents
as well.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the innermost radial area of the threading
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3the radially inner tread section
cjohnstone
3in the portion of the tire closest to the center
Douglas Hayes (X)
2the radially innerrmost portion of the travel path
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the portion of the tire closest to the center


Explanation:
=the innermost [portion] "radius-ly speaking" of the course

Douglas Hayes (X)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the radially inner tread section


Explanation:
another try

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the radially innerrmost portion of the travel path


Explanation:
"parcours" depends on context. I am guessing here that the bottom of the tire groove is in question.

Reference below is to an EP patent, but "radially innermost" occurs in US patents
as well.


    Reference: http://swpat.ffii.org/patents/txt/ep/0167/397/
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the innermost radial area of the threading


Explanation:
parcours the threading, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search