amenagement interieur

English translation: fitout (no "internal" required)

11:15 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tunneling
French term or phrase: amenagement interieur
Il y aura 700 chantiers lors de l'amenagement interieur du tunnel
virginia
English translation:fitout (no "internal" required)
Explanation:
What more can I say?
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fitout (no "internal" required)
Bourth (X)
5 +1during work inside the tunnel OR during development inside the tunnel
PaulaMac (X)
4(tunnel) interior accomodation
Francis MARC
3 +1interior fittings
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior fittings


Explanation:
+


    Eurodicatom
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitout (no "internal" required)


Explanation:
What more can I say?

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins

agree  Sarah Walls: this sounds best option so far
10 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tunnel) interior accomodation


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during work inside the tunnel OR during development inside the tunnel


Explanation:
#

PaulaMac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search