midships

English translation: midshipmen/ (naval) cadets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:midships
English translation:midshipmen/ (naval) cadets
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

17:27 Mar 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Naval
French term or phrase: midships
Un exemple parmi les plus marquants se produisit à Bombay. Au milieu des midships plein d’avenir débarquant en uniformes d’un blanc éclatant, des rêves plein la tête...
Scott de Lesseps
United States
midshipmen
Explanation:
"midshipman
A student training to be a commissioned naval officer, especially a student at a naval academy"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-15 17:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also

(NAVAL) CADET

in this sense:

\"cadet
A student at a military school who is training to be an officer\".

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language,
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah, and thanks to everyone!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5midshipmen
Sarah Ponting
4Middy
DPolice
4aspirants de marine
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspirants de marine


Explanation:
ou "midships"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-15 17:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aspirant
... vers. L\'Aspirant est communément nommé par le terme anglais Midship,
littéralement Homme qui est au milieu du bateau. Al\'École ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/xavier.mannino/terme/aspirant.htm - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine perso.wanadoo.fr ]

PASSION VOILE - DICO \"M\"
... Midship, Aspirant ou enseigne de vaisseau, le plus jeune parmi les
officiers. Désigne également des chaussures ouvertes utilisées ...
passion.voile.free.fr/dico/dicoM.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

web.genealogie
... Lieutenant (Junior). - Sublieutenant = Enseigne de vaisseau (Deuxième
classe). - Midship = Aspirant. Décorations: - Victoria Cross. ...
web.genealogie.free.fr/Les_militaires/ 2GM/Royaume-Uni/Royaume-Uni_2GM.htm - 101k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
midshipmen


Explanation:
"midshipman
A student training to be a commissioned naval officer, especially a student at a naval academy"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-15 17:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also

(NAVAL) CADET

in this sense:

\"cadet
A student at a military school who is training to be an officer\".

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language,

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah, and thanks to everyone!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4 mins
  -> merci, Philip

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone: definitely yes
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ntouzet (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 days
  -> thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Middy


Explanation:
Colloquial for "midshipman"


    Dictionary of Naval Technical Vocabulary by G. Hartline
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search