noms de voiles (bateau)

English translation: Genoa jib, spinnaker, mainsail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:genois, spi, grand voile
English translation:Genoa jib, spinnaker, mainsail
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:35 Apr 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: noms de voiles (bateau)
GENOIS, SPI, GRAND VOILE
JCG
Genoa jib, spinnaker, mainsail
Explanation:
Voir bibliograpie
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Genoa jib, spinnaker, mainsail
DPolice
3below
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
allez voir sur ce site qui recense tout un tas de dictionnaires et glossaires.

Il y a peut être ce que vous cherchez...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Genoa jib, spinnaker, mainsail


Explanation:
Voir bibliograpie

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: --- though 'jib' is unnecessary after 'Genoa'
5 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with Dusty's comment
1 hr

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
7 hrs

agree  Kvasir
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search