enseigne de distribution

English translation: distribution brand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enseigne de distribution
English translation:distribution brand
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)

14:54 May 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: enseigne de distribution
enseigne de distribution (voyage, sports…)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
distribution brand
Explanation:
... strategy, we aim to increase the brand value of the "GAGA," "COMIN' SOON TV" and
"GAGA PUBLISHING" brands, along with the joint distribution brand "GAGA-HUMAX ...
www.gaga.co.jp/english/about/jigyo/strategy.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Economics of E-Commerce
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Page 21. Ekin's Value Chain Production operations Brand management Distribution Brand
management Distribution Distribution Channel 2 Channel 1 Channel 3 Page 22. ...
zzyx.ucsc.edu/~boxjenk/ec139-02/139w02-04.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Economics of E-Commerce January 16, 2001 Economic Principles
... Page 22. Ekin's Value Chain Production operations Brand management Distribution Brand
management Distribution Distribution Channel 2 Channel 1 Channel 3 Page 23. ...
zzyx.ucsc.edu/~boxjenk/ec139-02/139W01-03.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from zzyx.ucsc.edu ]

[PDF]A Guide to Understanding IRI Measures & Using Data to Sell By ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Sales per Point of Distribution Brand A in Total US: Measure: 12 Weeks ending Dec
29, 1996 Full Year1996 Volume Sales: 1,000,000 5,000,000 % ACV Distribution ...
www.msu.edu/course/abm/222/ ABM_222_Williams_Presentation.pdf - Similar pages

Using distribution for competitive advantage
... care business one-and-a-half years ago, which was dominated by Levers and Colgate,
retailers almost welcomed us because of our strong distribution brand process ...
www.financialexpress.com/fe/daily/ 19991130/fst30051.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Distribution brand means you have a strong presence at the level of your distribution....


ie
Webmaster is selling off a few great domains, including some prime European domains.

With National and International markets just a click away (containing some 360 million potential customers) any one of these names forms the basis of a highly effective sales and distribution brand.

Interested parties (purchasing, leasing, or project partnerships) should contact us ASAP


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 19:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A distribution brand is the brand name under which you distribute your product.

Here are two sites which explain the concept.
... lions of dollars on branding new and old names in hopes of building market share
and increas- ing profits. Equitable has changed its distribution brand to Axa ...
www.tillinghast.com/tillinghast/publications/reprints/ Best_Goff_Whats_in/May_lhsellins_reprint.pdf - Similar pages

Using distribution for competitive advantage
... a company\'s `distributor/distribution process\' is akin to branding a company\'s ... retailers
almost welcomed us because of our strong distribution brand process.\'\'. ...
www.financialexpress.com/fe/daily/ 19991130/fst30051.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
I was going to put "brand distributor" and wasn't too sure. I think you're right, it's a brand (name) that distributes. Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retail brand/retail outlet/point of sale/chain
Sara Freitas
5distribution brand
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retail brand/retail outlet/point of sale/chain


Explanation:
enseigne= the brand or store name
distribution = sales to the public, retail

Could be translated in various ways depending on the context. For example, "Carrefour" is an "enseigne de grande distribution" (a superstore chain).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 05:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note regarding Jane\'s answer: As there isn\'t any context, it is hard to tell.
A \"marque de distribution\" is a store brand, in-house brand, or private label brand.
Enseigne usually refers to the name of the store, but can also be a brand, so I think we are really stabbing in the dark here.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: or retail chain
12 mins

agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
36 mins

agree  Peggy101
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  ntouzet (X)
4 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): disagree in this case,
4 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution brand


Explanation:
... strategy, we aim to increase the brand value of the "GAGA," "COMIN' SOON TV" and
"GAGA PUBLISHING" brands, along with the joint distribution brand "GAGA-HUMAX ...
www.gaga.co.jp/english/about/jigyo/strategy.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Economics of E-Commerce
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Page 21. Ekin's Value Chain Production operations Brand management Distribution Brand
management Distribution Distribution Channel 2 Channel 1 Channel 3 Page 22. ...
zzyx.ucsc.edu/~boxjenk/ec139-02/139w02-04.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Economics of E-Commerce January 16, 2001 Economic Principles
... Page 22. Ekin's Value Chain Production operations Brand management Distribution Brand
management Distribution Distribution Channel 2 Channel 1 Channel 3 Page 23. ...
zzyx.ucsc.edu/~boxjenk/ec139-02/139W01-03.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from zzyx.ucsc.edu ]

[PDF]A Guide to Understanding IRI Measures & Using Data to Sell By ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Sales per Point of Distribution Brand A in Total US: Measure: 12 Weeks ending Dec
29, 1996 Full Year1996 Volume Sales: 1,000,000 5,000,000 % ACV Distribution ...
www.msu.edu/course/abm/222/ ABM_222_Williams_Presentation.pdf - Similar pages

Using distribution for competitive advantage
... care business one-and-a-half years ago, which was dominated by Levers and Colgate,
retailers almost welcomed us because of our strong distribution brand process ...
www.financialexpress.com/fe/daily/ 19991130/fst30051.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Distribution brand means you have a strong presence at the level of your distribution....


ie
Webmaster is selling off a few great domains, including some prime European domains.

With National and International markets just a click away (containing some 360 million potential customers) any one of these names forms the basis of a highly effective sales and distribution brand.

Interested parties (purchasing, leasing, or project partnerships) should contact us ASAP


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 19:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A distribution brand is the brand name under which you distribute your product.

Here are two sites which explain the concept.
... lions of dollars on branding new and old names in hopes of building market share
and increas- ing profits. Equitable has changed its distribution brand to Axa ...
www.tillinghast.com/tillinghast/publications/reprints/ Best_Goff_Whats_in/May_lhsellins_reprint.pdf - Similar pages

Using distribution for competitive advantage
... a company\'s `distributor/distribution process\' is akin to branding a company\'s ... retailers
almost welcomed us because of our strong distribution brand process.\'\'. ...
www.financialexpress.com/fe/daily/ 19991130/fst30051.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I was going to put "brand distributor" and wasn't too sure. I think you're right, it's a brand (name) that distributes. Thanks to all for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search