métrologie

English translation: metrological check/verification of stents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métrologie des endoprothèses
English translation:metrological check/verification of stents
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:59 May 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: métrologie
After being subjected to various pressures,

A l'arret du test:
- métrologie des endoprothèses ayant subis le test fatigue non contraints et sous une sollicitation en pression de 40 mmHg...

Is it "the stents... are weighed and measured"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
metrological check/verification of stents
Explanation:

or control


hundreds of hits in google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 23:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metrology being the science of measurements, maybe we can use a different approach here :

precision measurement (controls) of stents
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
I like "precision measurement". As you say, metrology is a science, not an action.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metrology
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5metrology
CHENOUMI (X)
5Yes, measurement etc.
Bourth (X)
4metrology control
Fabrice MERCIER
4metrological check/verification of stents
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metrology


Explanation:
same thing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: no other way
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metrology


Explanation:
metrology /mE"trQl<schwa>dZi/ n.E19. [f. Gk metron METRE n.1 + - OLOGY.] The branch of science that deals with measurement.

SOURCE:
Oxford dictionary

HTH!

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metrology control


Explanation:
juste pour ajouter une petite nuance sous-entendue dans la phrase en français

DZNM STATE OFFICE FOR STANDARDIZATION AND METROLOGY - ABOUT DZNM - [ Traduire cette page ]
... laws and regulations including the performance of other administrative and professional
tasks in the field of standardization, metrology, control of precious ...
www.dznm.hr/ENGLESKA_VERZIJA/about.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.dznm.hr ]

KLA-Tencor | Products | Profilers P-15 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Comprehensive films metrology control The P-15 and P-15 OF (CMP and etch profiling),
RS-100 (resistivity metrology), FLX-2320 (thin film stress measurement ...
www.kla-tencor.com/products/profilers/profilers.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

KLA-Tencor | Products | Quantox XP - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Comprehensive Films Metrology Control Quantox XP (in-line, real-time electrical monitoring
and characterization), RS-100 (resistivity metrology), SpectraFx 100 ...
www.kla-tencor.com/products/quantox_xp/quantox_xp.html - 25k - 28 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.kla-tencor.com ]

Sandia National Laboratories Primary Standards Lab - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Advantages. Major advantages of using a Real-Time Process Metrology
control standard to monitor the measurement system include: 1 ...
www.sandia.gov/psl/PROCESS.HTML - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Advanced Tool Automation Package
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Advanced Tool Automation Package delivers throughput improvement and system reliability
improvement, greater flexibility in metrology control, with greater ease ...
www.feicompany.com/eng/IC3D_page/IC3D_PDFs/ Adv_Tool_Auto_Pkg_875_12.6.02.pdf - Pages similaires

Automated IC3D Metrology Tools from FEI Company - [ Traduire cette page ]
... workstation and run with maximum speed, ease and accuracy. Simple recipe-based
operation; Rapid process feedback; Flexible metrology control. ...
www.feicompany.com/eng/IC3D_page/IC3D_Solutions.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.feicompany.com ]

National Standardisation and Metrology - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The list of measuring devices subjected to state metrology control and supervision
is contained in Regulations No.334 of the Cabinet of Ministers of August 31 ...
www.lem.gov.lv/En/News/Reports/99/2/5_7_2.stm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Timbre, a TEL Company, Announces Full Product Release of ODP- ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... pending algorithms that shorten total cycle time and meet real world polymer modeling
requirements to further enable integrated metrology control for etch ...
www.telusa.com/news/press_releases/2002/20-02.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Legal metrology directory - Botswana - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Linear measures, fabric measuring instruments. Utility meters do not fall under
Legal Metrology control. 5. TYPE APPROVAL (INSTRUMENT PATTERN APPROVAL). ...
www.sadc-sqam.org/NationalSQAM/ Botswana/SADCMEL_Directory.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires


Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metrological check/verification of stents


Explanation:

or control


hundreds of hits in google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 23:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metrology being the science of measurements, maybe we can use a different approach here :

precision measurement (controls) of stents

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
I like "precision measurement". As you say, metrology is a science, not an action.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, measurement etc.


Explanation:
Metrology is the science, but it involves weighing and measuring, etc. The French will readily use the noun for the science to mean "the act of measuring", because they don't have gerunds, maybe?

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search