Vis à 6 pans creux

English translation: hexagon socket screw

04:06 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Vis à 6 pans creux
Vis ¨¤ 6 pans creux
Julia Wang
English translation:hexagon socket screw
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hexagon socket screw
JCEC
5Allen head screw
zaphod


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hexagon socket screw


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: hex socket screw
26 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Ernst says that
1 hr

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allen head screw


Explanation:
As opposed to Posidrive (8 sided) or Speedrive (Phillips with diag cross).

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search