planchers hauts

English translation: raised/elevated floors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:planchers hauts
English translation:raised/elevated floors
Entered by: Kpy

00:35 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: planchers hauts
- couverture incombustible et planchers hauts coupe-feu de degré minimum 2 heures
Kpy
France
raised/elevated floors
Explanation:
for fire protection
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thank you Gilbert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ceilings
Bourth (X)
4 -1raised/elevated floors
toubabou


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
raised/elevated floors


Explanation:
for fire protection

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you Gilbert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bourth (X): No and no and NO! See below.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceilings


Explanation:
"plancher haut" is the standard (but seemingly unnecessarily complicated, from the English point of view) term for the ceiling, i.e. the floor above a given level. Accordingly, the "plancher bas" is the floor level of a given level.

While it is not impossible that the writer might have used this term to mean raised or secondary flooring, it would be highly unusual. The standard term for this is "faux plancher" or "plancher technique".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 05:11:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If anything, raised flooring is a fire hazard!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search