ballon condensats

English translation: condensation chamber

00:56 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: ballon condensats
- les mesures de température dans le réacteur et la dilueuse associée sont alarmées haute,
- la mesure de température en haut de colonne est alarmée haute,
- la mesure de température sur le ballon condensats est alarmée haute
Kpy
France
English translation:condensation chamber
Explanation:
FIG. 6 FliBe Vapor Chemical Composition Study ... vessel, and a modular condensation chamber as shown ... are pressure (density equivalent), temperature, velocity, and ...

www-ferp.ucsd.edu/LIB/MEETINGS/IAEAIFECRP/PDF/Ying.pdf
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rita. Just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5condensate tank, condensate reservoir
Bourth (X)
4condensate sump
Katerina Kallitsi
3condensation chamber
RHELLER
2condensation volumetric balloon
toubabou


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
condensation volumetric balloon


Explanation:
just a guess here

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condensation chamber


Explanation:
FIG. 6 FliBe Vapor Chemical Composition Study ... vessel, and a modular condensation chamber as shown ... are pressure (density equivalent), temperature, velocity, and ...

www-ferp.ucsd.edu/LIB/MEETINGS/IAEAIFECRP/PDF/Ying.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you Rita. Just what I needed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensate sump


Explanation:
www.usace.army.mil/publications/eng-tech-ltrs/ etl1110-1-160/aa-9.pdf
Details of gas extraction well construction, - Details of monitoring probe construction, - Details of condensate sump construction,

www.qedenv.com/resources/landfill_pump/tsld006.htm
Typical Condensate Sump Design. Often retrofit. Keep gas pipe runs clear of liquid. Need for isolation valving. Intermittent operation. Low maintenance

http://www.pfonline.com/articles/pfd0303.html
Spray degreasers are similar to standard vapor degreasers except for the spraying system, which consists of solvent pump, filter canister and spray wand and/or a fixed spray header. The system also has a condensate tank where clean distillate is collected and stored for spray use.

Effectively sprayed or where an accumulation of parts in a basket obstructs the spray from impinging all the parts, liquid immersion de-greasing is desirable (see Figure 2). In an immersion degreaser, parts are lowered into the boil sump, or sump No.1, for 15-60 sec then transferred beneath the vapor line to the condensate sump, or sump No. 2, for another 15-60 sec. The load is then held in the vapor zone until the solvent has completely drained off the part


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condensate tank, condensate reservoir


Explanation:
1450 & 500 GGls respectively.

"Ballon" is said of a hot-water cylinder - not exactly a "ball" shape, but a tank.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search