commercialisé "en blanc"

English translation: speculative development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commercialisé "en blanc"
English translation:speculative development
Entered by: Kpy

19:27 Jan 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: commercialisé "en blanc"
Il sera commercialisé "en blanc".


Il=immobilier
Gregory Fischer
United States
speculative sales
Explanation:
BUREAU EN BLANC
Terme désignant les immeubles de bureaux qui ne sont pas affectés à un utilisateur déterminé (futur locataire ou propriétaire), lors de leur construction. Leur réalisation est engagée sans commercialisation préalable auprès d'un investisseur.
From
http://www.logic-immo.com/logicImmo/jsp/info_pratique/lexiqu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 21:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speculative development might be a better term. But the word speculative is the key. Just try a google and you\'ll soon come up with loads of stuff like this:
http://www.altergroup.com/pg.87.75.665.aspx
which explains different types of development from the builder\'s and investors\' point of view.
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4speculative sales
Kpy
5 +1White branded
zaphod
4 -1commercialised in an unsecured way / unsecured marketing
Emanuela Galdelli
1"own brand" ???
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commercialisé en blanc
commercialised in an unsecured way / unsecured marketing


Explanation:
source: eurodicautom

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: has nothing to do with sales security. It's a product made to be sold under several brand names
32 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
commercialisé
"own brand" ???


Explanation:
Well, I don't quite see how it could fit with 'immobilier', but 'en blanc' usually seems to convey the idea of marketing some kind of generic product as an 'own-brand' or 'badge-engineering' in the case of domestic appliances.

Could it be something like a network of estate agents each selling each other's properties as if they were their own?

If not, then I imagine this can't be the meaning; might it instead mean 'blank', i.e. effectively unfuirnished, and even 'unfitted' --- like a bare office block being left to the tenant / purchaser to fit out to suit their needs?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: close, like "leader price" or "Grand Jury"
30 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
speculative sales


Explanation:
BUREAU EN BLANC
Terme désignant les immeubles de bureaux qui ne sont pas affectés à un utilisateur déterminé (futur locataire ou propriétaire), lors de leur construction. Leur réalisation est engagée sans commercialisation préalable auprès d'un investisseur.
From
http://www.logic-immo.com/logicImmo/jsp/info_pratique/lexiqu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 21:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speculative development might be a better term. But the word speculative is the key. Just try a google and you\'ll soon come up with loads of stuff like this:
http://www.altergroup.com/pg.87.75.665.aspx
which explains different types of development from the builder\'s and investors\' point of view.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, now THAT sounds like the right idea to me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dusty.

agree  NatalieD: speculative development; see the definition at http://www.bomi-edu.org/s-glossary.html
2 hrs
  -> Agreed speculative development is the best term - see my note above!

agree  toubabou: immobilier destiné à être vendu ou loué sans connaissance de l'utilisateur final lors du démarrage du projet
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): ..with your logic. But the term "speculative sales" doesn't mean anything to me. I'd translate the whole phrase as "this is a speculative development", as Natalie hinted at.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charlie. I added a note to that effect yesterday.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
White branded


Explanation:
A white branded product is one which can then be sold under the name of the retailer or distributor. Many manufacturers make white branded products which are then sold through outlets as "Leader Price" or "Grand Jury" etc... It is another way of saying "transparent".



zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

neutral  Kpy: I think this is about building development, not retailing.
1 hr

neutral  NatalieD: I don't think this can be used for real estate property
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search