bouche à débit amélioré

English translation: outlet with better flow characteristics

12:23 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bouche à débit amélioré
On a bladder accumulator:
"Equiper l'accumulateur d'une bouche à débit amélioré ou monter plusieurs accumulateurs d'un volume total identique à l'accumulateur remplacé afin de diviser le débit par accumulateur."
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:outlet with better flow characteristics
Explanation:
A bit wordy, but gets the idea across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-01-09 13:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or try ¨with a better flow rate¨.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outlet
Bourth (X)
4 +1improved-flow outlet
toubabou
4bigger (diameter) outlet
bistefano
4outlet with better flow characteristics
Richard Benham


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlet


Explanation:
the hole whatever is contained comes out of.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouche à débit amélioré
bigger (diameter) outlet


Explanation:
Here "amélioré" means enhanced with respect to flow capacaity.

Thus you can use different accumulators each with his own (normal i.e. littler) outlet, dividing the flow between them, or just one in which case you need a diameter big enough to accomodate for the total flow.


bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Is the diameter the only thing which affects the flow rate? ADD: shape, possible aerator, pouring lip (??) ?
28 mins
  -> NO, of course, if we speack of a pump :-) but here the french term is applied to "bouche", and thus "amélioré" must be applied to the only parameter possible, i.e. diameter IMO

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouche à débit amélioré
outlet with better flow characteristics


Explanation:
A bit wordy, but gets the idea across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-01-09 13:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or try ¨with a better flow rate¨.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614
Grading comment
Thankyou!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouche à débit amélioré
improved-flow outlet


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this would be my translation
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search