Nacelle sur rail

English translation: rail-mounted gondola or cradle

15:37 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
French term or phrase: Nacelle sur rail
Nettoyage des façades :

- Nacelle sur rail pour les façades du patio (nacelle fournie).
- Véhicule à nacelle avec contrat Exploitant pour les autres façades (véhicule non fourni, à la charge de l'exploitant).
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:rail-mounted gondola or cradle
Explanation:
cradle, gondola. The working platform of a flying scaffold.
flying scaffold. A scaffold hung from outriggers [retractable, mounted on rails in your case] to give access to outside walls of buidlings ...>>

[Scott Bldg]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a retractable gate door on each side of the facade to launch the gondola, the cleaning system can cover all the wall surfaces of the building exterior. The photo shows the gate door opened with the rail-mounted crane-car equipped with a telescopic arm launching the window cleaning gondola during a trial operation.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rail-mounted gondola or cradle
Bourth (X)
4rail-mounted platform
David Sirett


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rail-mounted platform


Explanation:
Window-cleaning platform of type visible on many office buildings.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rail-mounted gondola or cradle


Explanation:
cradle, gondola. The working platform of a flying scaffold.
flying scaffold. A scaffold hung from outriggers [retractable, mounted on rails in your case] to give access to outside walls of buidlings ...>>

[Scott Bldg]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a retractable gate door on each side of the facade to launch the gondola, the cleaning system can cover all the wall surfaces of the building exterior. The photo shows the gate door opened with the rail-mounted crane-car equipped with a telescopic arm launching the window cleaning gondola during a trial operation.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search