VDI - signification???

English translation: VDI

21:09 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building/telecommunications
French term or phrase: VDI - signification???
1-3-8 Télécommunications , VDI, contrôle d'accès, sûreté, anti-intrusion :

Téléphone :

Deux gaines opérateurs suivant les recommandations des concessionnaires seront prévues. Ces gaines situées en parties communes seront équipées d'un chemin de câbles destiné à desservir chaque abonné d'étage.

Any ideas on the meaning of these initials...thanks
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:VDI
Explanation:
Voix-Données-Images - Voice, Data, Image - said of a telecoms system capable of handling all 3.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VDI
Bourth (X)
4Video Device Interface
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Video Device Interface


Explanation:
could also be Virtual Device Interface, but I don't think so in your context

I think you might find the glossary in the first listing below to be quite useful...

Svetlozar Online: Learning Center: Abbreviation Glossary: V
... Unification Architecture VDC - Volts Direct Current VDD - Virtual Display Driver
VDD - Virtual Distributed Display VDI - Video Device Interface VDI - Virtual ...
www.svetlozar.com/learningcenter/glossaries/ag/v.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

TechWeb: The Business Technology Network
... Results found for: VDI. VDI. Search TechWeb For: VDI. (1) (Video Device Interface)
An Intel standard for speeding up full-motion video performance. See DCI. ...
www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=VDI - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

VERA -- Virtual Entity of Relevant Acronyms - -- V ---
... VDD Virtual Display Driver VDE Verband Deutscher Elektrotechniker [ev] (org.) VDI
Verein Deutscher Ingenieure (org.) VDI Video Device Interface (Intel) VDI ...
www.sunsite.ualberta.ca/Documentation/Gnu/ vera-1.6/html_chapter/vera_24.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

vdi
... vera]: VDI Verein Deutscher Ingenieure (org.) From VERA -- Virtual Entity of Relevant
Acronyms 13 March 2001 [vera]: VDI Video Device Interface (Intel) From ...
www.beetfoundation.com/words/v/vdi.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

THESCRATCHPOST.com -- FILM/VIDEO DICTIONARY: Browse through the az ...
... An analog magnetic recording and playback machine. Generally used for recording
and viewing full-motion video. VDI: Video Device Interface. ...
www.thescratchpost.com/resources/fx/vfx_dict_v.shtml - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

VERA -- Virtual Entity of Relevant Acronyms
... VDI Verein Deutscher Ingenieure (org.). VDI Video Device Interface (Intel).
VDI Virtual Device Interface. VDIF VESA Display Information File (VESA). ...
www.delorie.com/gnu/docs/vera/vera_23.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

MB ON-LINE SYSTEMS - Dicionario - [ Translate this page ]
... VCR (Video Cassette Recorder), Gravador de Videocassete, Videocassete.
VDI (Video Device Interface), Interface para Dispositivo de Vídeo. ...
www.mbonline.com.br/dicionario/dicionario_v.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

diccionarios online. glosarios de terminos. VDI - Diccionario ... - [ Translate this page ]
... VDI (Video Device Interface) Interfaz para dispositivo de video. Estándar
Intel para acelerar el rendimiento de video de movimiento pleno. ...
www.glosarium.com/term/1520,14,xhtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

diccionarios online. glosarios de terminos. V - Diccionario ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 17. VDI, (Video Device Interface) Interfaz para dispositivo de video. Estándar
Intel para acelerar el rendimiento de video de movimiento pleno. ...
www.glosarium.com/list/14/1,V,,xhtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.glosarium.com ]

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> < ...
... @item VDI Verein Deutscher Ingenieure org. @@item VDI Video Device Interface (Intel)
@@item VDI Virtual Device Interface @@item VDIF VESA Display Information ...
surf.de.uu.net/bookland/inet/vera/vera-1.4/vera.v - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VDI


Explanation:
Voix-Données-Images - Voice, Data, Image - said of a telecoms system capable of handling all 3.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search