forces

English translation: (motive) power

10:52 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building electricity wiring
French term or phrase: forces
b) Alimentation par lot (suivant divisibilité) :

- Les comptages sont centralisés dans le local prévu au RdC avec principe de jeu d'orgue.
- Les circuits lumière, prises de courant et forces sont alimentés à partir de tableaux de distribution abonnés situés dans un local ou une gaine technique d'étage.

electric flux???
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:(motive) power
Explanation:
Top of the morning too you.

There's a certain redundancy here. A distinction is usually made (in domestic situations, at least) between lighting circuits and power circuits (including circuits for socket outlets for ordinary appliances). Lighting circuits use smaller wires (1.5mm² in France) and switches etc. of a lower rating. Wires for sockets are 2.5mm². However, large appliances such as kitchen ranges, hot water cylinders, high consumption heating systems, powerful motors, etc. require bigger sections still (4mm² if memory serves), and this may be what they are referring to, if it is not simply redundant. In any case, in English you can get away with "lighting and power", though you might want to say "lighting, socket outlet, and motive power circuits are supplied ...":

<<power and lighting system. The low-voltage electrical services which supply motive power, socket outlets, lighting, etc.

power. Low-voltag electricty for general purposes, e.g. to drive motors, electric tools, for heating etc. It is supplied from socket outlets or a motive power circuit. In a building the power circuits are usually separate from thos for lighting.

motive power circuits. Circuits in the electricl services able to supply the hight starting current demand from electric motors, typically 7 times the current in normal service, used only for large motors, e.g. in lifts

[Scott/Penguin Bldg]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 11:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, my eyes aren\'t open yet and my brain is still warming up. Make that \"to you\".
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
thanks..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(motive) power
Bourth (X)
4power circuits
Tony M
4(utility) power (s)
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(utility) power (s)


Explanation:
see EuroDicAutom

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(motive) power


Explanation:
Top of the morning too you.

There's a certain redundancy here. A distinction is usually made (in domestic situations, at least) between lighting circuits and power circuits (including circuits for socket outlets for ordinary appliances). Lighting circuits use smaller wires (1.5mm² in France) and switches etc. of a lower rating. Wires for sockets are 2.5mm². However, large appliances such as kitchen ranges, hot water cylinders, high consumption heating systems, powerful motors, etc. require bigger sections still (4mm² if memory serves), and this may be what they are referring to, if it is not simply redundant. In any case, in English you can get away with "lighting and power", though you might want to say "lighting, socket outlet, and motive power circuits are supplied ...":

<<power and lighting system. The low-voltage electrical services which supply motive power, socket outlets, lighting, etc.

power. Low-voltag electricty for general purposes, e.g. to drive motors, electric tools, for heating etc. It is supplied from socket outlets or a motive power circuit. In a building the power circuits are usually separate from thos for lighting.

motive power circuits. Circuits in the electricl services able to supply the hight starting current demand from electric motors, typically 7 times the current in normal service, used only for large motors, e.g. in lifts

[Scott/Penguin Bldg]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 11:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, my eyes aren\'t open yet and my brain is still warming up. Make that \"to you\".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
thanks..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuits forces
power circuits


Explanation:
I concur entirely with Bourth's answer and explanations, but just wanted to add that 'la force' is often used familiarly (and even not-so-familiarly) to refer to 3-phase power (as is of course most often used for 'motive power' applications')

Give that the lighting and power [socket] circuits are already being listed separately, I wouldn't mind betting that here they are referring to 'high power' or even more likely '3-phase' circuits.

You really need to look and see if your wider context maybe makes this clear.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14355




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search