mis en oeuvre

English translation: utilized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis en oeuvre
English translation:utilized
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

14:44 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mis en oeuvre
3.3 Énergies et produits mis en oeuvre

- Énergie électrique : 3 Ph - sans Neutre
. Circuit de puissance : 480 V – 60 Hz – 52 KVA
. Circuit de commande : 120 V AC
24 V DC
- Énergie pneumatique : 6 bar
(réseau usine)
- Énergie hydraulique : sans
(centrale intégrée)
- Énergie thermique :
. nature : eau chaude/vapeur
. température : 60°C
- Produits :
. huile de silicone
Giulia Barontini
Italy
utilized (in this phrase)
Explanation:
Energies and products utilized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-11 15:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or types of energy and materials used

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
Thats what I was looking for in this context!
Kisses

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilized (in this phrase)
RHELLER
5implemented
Anita Milos
3deployed
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implemented


Explanation:
.

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 6

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilized (in this phrase)


Explanation:
Energies and products utilized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-11 15:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or types of energy and materials used



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
Thats what I was looking for in this context!
Kisses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  alialivali: I think you are quite right
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deployed


Explanation:
used or implemented in other contexts.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search