Remontée d'alarme critique et non critique and...

English translation: high-priority and low-priority system response

17:16 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical equipment--general
French term or phrase: Remontée d'alarme critique et non critique and...
Conduite des équipements techniques :
. La gestion des ventilo-convecteurs par zone,
. Visualisation de la température ambiante,
. Signalisation de défaut,
. Modification de la consigne de température,
. Télécommande de marche,
. La gestion des équipements centraux de climatisation,
. Remontée d'alarme critique et non critique,
. Télécommande de marche,
. Mesure et téléréglage principaux.



Remontée d'alarme critique et non critique and

the last point

Mesure et téléréglage principaux.


thanks

g
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:high-priority and low-priority system response
Explanation:
remontée could also be return

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-11 19:36:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For Bourth and Dusty: I just asked my husband who has a Ph.D. in Engineering. He would prefer \"forwarding\" for remontée
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alarm enunciation
Bourth (X)
3 +1As for the second part of your question...
Tony M
3critical and non-critical alarm feedback
GILOU
2(non) Crucial alarm feedback
Emérentienne
3 -2high-priority and low-priority system response
RHELLER


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Remontée d'alarme critique et non critique and...
(non) Crucial alarm feedback


Explanation:
just trying

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical and non-critical alarm feedback


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2494

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alarm enunciation


Explanation:
The central fire alarm system that provides fire alarm enunciation from the buildings to the Seattle Fire Department [or to anywhere else, for that matter, e.g. the in-house security centre] is forty years oldwith limited capacity for expansion.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remontée d'alarme critique et non critique and...
As for the second part of your question...


Explanation:
... I'd suggest:

Primary (or maybe principal) measurement and remote adjustment

(plurals might read more comofortably in English)

The odd agreement with 'principaux' makes me think they are intending it to apply to BOTH items

Usually, we'd be more likely to talk about 'telemetry', so it's odd they've chosen not to use that here...?

Presumably, this is talking about things like temperature sensors and remotely-operated heating valves, for example...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Remontée d'alarme critique et non critique and...
high-priority and low-priority system response


Explanation:
remontée could also be return

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-11 19:36:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For Bourth and Dusty: I just asked my husband who has a Ph.D. in Engineering. He would prefer \"forwarding\" for remontée

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bourth (X): Response implies that the fire brigade arrives. Remontée means the alarm is brought (out) to someone's attention, be it directly to the fire service or to the central security station, where someone will decide whether to call the brigade etc.
1 hr
  -> I appreciate your comment - I believe that system response is different because it is an internal rather than an external event

disagree  Tony M: I have to echo Bourth's comment -- this is probably a 'tally' or 'auxiliary warning indicator', for example. Rita: no-one specified US answers only, and in any case, I'm not suggesting these as translations, merely illustrations of the idea of 'remontée'
1 hr
  -> I appreciate this interesting discussion but tally is not U.S. usage (except for keeping score) and your 2nd option should have been something like "temoin de signalement auxiliaire"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search