jupe d'usure flottante

English translation: floating skirt (wear part)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jupe d'usure flottante
English translation:floating skirt (wear part)
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

22:26 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete block manufacturing
French term or phrase: jupe d'usure flottante
concrete block manufacturing

Tiroir de remplissage du moule {187}avec jupe d'usure flottante{188}, entraîné par vérin hydraulique
BOB DE DENUS
floating skirt (wearpart)
Explanation:
"Floating skirt" is definitely said in a number of technical applications, such as sanding machines (to contain dust - in your case it's probably to prevent concrete splashing out - nasty corrosive stuff, wet concrete, when you're in contact with it all the time). Working the notion of this being an intentionally sacrificial part makes the expression ugly, so I'd put it in brackets.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1floating skirt (wearpart)
Bourth (X)
3floating protection skirt
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating skirt (wearpart)


Explanation:
"Floating skirt" is definitely said in a number of technical applications, such as sanding machines (to contain dust - in your case it's probably to prevent concrete splashing out - nasty corrosive stuff, wet concrete, when you're in contact with it all the time). Working the notion of this being an intentionally sacrificial part makes the expression ugly, so I'd put it in brackets.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm sure you'd know more about wearing skirts than I do! :-))
9 mins
  -> Well, I DO have a friend in London who runs a clothing business for cross-dressers!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating protection skirt


Explanation:
"Mould filler valve with floating protection skirt, operated by hydraulic jack"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search