sanglage

English translation: lashing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sanglage
English translation:lashing
Entered by: Paula Price

14:53 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sanglage
et d’autre part d’une absence de sanglage des véhicules transportés, dont la responsabilité incombe exclusivement au Transporteur la société XXXXXXX

(technical report on a road accident)
Paula Price
webbing or, more generally, lashings
Explanation:
oooh! More,more!

"lashings - Fastening devices, chains, cables, ropes or webbing used to restrain loads"
[NZ Truck Loading Code]

I'm talking about lashings of cream on my apple crumble, of course.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5webbing or, more generally, lashings
Bourth (X)
4 +1sangle = straps
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sangle = straps


Explanation:
since the vehicles carried were not strapped down

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
webbing or, more generally, lashings


Explanation:
oooh! More,more!

"lashings - Fastening devices, chains, cables, ropes or webbing used to restrain loads"
[NZ Truck Loading Code]

I'm talking about lashings of cream on my apple crumble, of course.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: lashing
11 mins

agree  Tony M: lashing
25 mins

agree  Enza Longo
51 mins

agree  nothing
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search