un essai de tenue en fatigue

English translation: a fatigue test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un essai de tenue en fatigue
English translation:a fatigue test
Entered by: Paula Price

16:28 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: un essai de tenue en fatigue
un essai de tenue en fatigue qui permet de vérifier que le dispositif ne présente pas d’amorce de fissuration, ni de rupture par fatigue par rapport à l’exigence du cahier des charges. Au cours de ces essais, aucune détérioration du véhicule n’est acceptée, seules des déformations locales de l’anneau d’arrimage sont tolérées

(vehicle accident report)
Paula Price
a fatigue test
Explanation:
Testing to see how the vehicle structures hold up after wear.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a fatigue test
Gayle Wallimann
5 +2metal fatigue test
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metal fatigue test


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 16:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fatigue test

As I understand it, metal fatigue in general ... aircraft will have one of the early prototypes
shunted off into a corner to be the \"fatigue test\" specimen, which ...
yarchive.net/risks/metal_fatigue.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Technique of Measurement and Control for bike tests
... Even the slightest difference in the application of force in metal fatigue testing
may lead to great variations in the number of loads endured by the component ...
www.efbe.de/eveloctr.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

MATC(MN)05 Isothermal Fatigue Testing of Particulate Metal Matrix ...
... Isothermal Fatigue Testing of Particulate Metal Matrix Composites. Introduction. ... MATC(MN)05.
Isothermal Fatigue Testing of Particulate Metal Matrix Composites. ...
midas.npl.co.uk/midas/content/ma05.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Metal Fatigue in Engineering, 2nd Edition
... 31, (1). Problems. 31, (2). Macro/Micro Aspects Of Fatigue Of Metals. 33, (26). ... 59,
(34). Fatigue Loading, Test Machines, and Specimens. 59, (8). Fatigue Loading. 59,
(3). ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: You beat me :-)
2 mins
  -> Yikes! :)

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: a sibling of rapid aging test
39 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a fatigue test


Explanation:
Testing to see how the vehicle structures hold up after wear.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I don't think there's any need to add 'metal' [other materials do fatigue too!]
14 mins
  -> I know, including me!

agree  Adam Thomson: yes - "metal" not necessary in this case
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam.

agree  Bourth (X): Yup
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth.

agree  Robintech: yes, or "endurance test"
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search