le cas échéant

English translation: if relevant/if appropriate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le cas échéant
English translation:if relevant/if appropriate
Entered by: Mark Nathan

16:52 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le cas échéant
Les prix ci-après sont réputés fermes et définitifs, le cas échéant (supprimer la formule « le cas écheant) pour la durée de la location.

Again from a contract for electric pallet truck leasing.
Mark Nathan
France
if relevant/if appropriate
Explanation:
would work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where relevant/where appropriate ALSO
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5if relevant/if appropriate
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +3when applicable
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2if necessary / in case of need
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if relevant/if appropriate


Explanation:
would work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where relevant/where appropriate ALSO

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: perfect
3 mins

agree  moya: yes
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  rene_teews: a matter of sound quality for me
16 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day 15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if necessary / in case of need


Explanation:
a proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-15 17:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also :
if need be / from time to time / where appropriate.

See EuroDicAutom


http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: if necessary
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claire Chapman: If required
4 hrs
  -> thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when applicable


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
12 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> merci bien

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes
7 hrs
  -> merci bien




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search