Fichiers CAO pour cuive nu et equipé

English translation: CAD files for bare and populated OR loaded boards

13:29 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Fichiers CAO pour cuive nu et equipé
Very little, as in preceding question. Licence contract concerning "cartes d'asservissement pour paliers magnetiques". This expression is in the list of documents to be provided
Thank you
dholmes (X)
France
English translation:CAD files for bare and populated OR loaded boards
Explanation:
To keep it as uncluttered as possible, that's what I'd suggest

'bare' as far as a PCB is concerned would imply 'bare with copper tracks'

'populated' and 'loaded' are both terms that are used to describe PCBs that have had their components fitted; there are also several other possibilities...

The CAD image in the first case would show the layout of the tracks, holes etc., whereas in the second, that might be 'ghosted' to allow the actual component shapes and positions to be indicated
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
Dianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CAD files for bare and populated OR loaded boards
Tony M
4CAD files for bare copper (circuits) and circuit assemblies
David Sirett


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAD files for bare copper (circuits) and circuit assemblies


Explanation:
or ... for printed circuits with and without components.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fichiers CAO pour cuive nu et equipé
CAD files for bare and populated OR loaded boards


Explanation:
To keep it as uncluttered as possible, that's what I'd suggest

'bare' as far as a PCB is concerned would imply 'bare with copper tracks'

'populated' and 'loaded' are both terms that are used to describe PCBs that have had their components fitted; there are also several other possibilities...

The CAD image in the first case would show the layout of the tracks, holes etc., whereas in the second, that might be 'ghosted' to allow the actual component shapes and positions to be indicated

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14367
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
Dianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bharg Shah
491 days
  -> Thanks, Bharg!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search