Prélèvement de la mise à la terre

English translation: earth testing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prélèvement de la mise à la terre
English translation:earth testing
Entered by: sousou

10:22 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Prélèvement de la mise à la terre
Gas plant construction
sousou
Algeria
earth testing
Explanation:
Like Jab01, I'd interpret this as 'testing' rather than 'removal' --- I imagine they go round checking in various places (i.e. 'sampling') that things are appropriately tied to earth (very important to avoid static-generated sparks in an explosive gas situation!

Remember earth > ground for US

I read it as testing the 'earths' (i.e. connections) and this would be understood as such by anyone in the bizz --- nothing to do with SOIL testing, or indeed of testing the quality of the earth (to which connection is made. If you really want to be pedantic, 'earthing tests', but I prefer my first suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-28 14:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker:
I don\'t think \'sampling\' is a good word to use, as that MIGHT lead to confusion with soil testing (!), and we don\'t so often talk about \'sampling\' in electrical testing (except for batch sampling and the like)

I believe that \'testing\' adequately conveys the (perhaps) implied idea of \'testing a representative random sample of earth points\'.

If you feel it is really important, then I\'d suggest something along the lines of \'sample earth testing\' (thus making it clear that only a sample of earths, and not ALL, are being tested)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Testing the earthing
JabTrad
3earth testing
Tony M
1removal of (electric) ground
gmedina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Testing the earthing


Explanation:
but hard to be sure with just this phrase to go on.

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
removal of (electric) ground


Explanation:
Sorry, that´s the best guess I have.
The problem you have with "removal" or "extraction" near to "ground" is that when you put the words togheter you loose the electrical meaning, and the reader think about excavations, so I suggest to place "electric" between.

gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prélèvement de la mise à la terre
earth testing


Explanation:
Like Jab01, I'd interpret this as 'testing' rather than 'removal' --- I imagine they go round checking in various places (i.e. 'sampling') that things are appropriately tied to earth (very important to avoid static-generated sparks in an explosive gas situation!

Remember earth > ground for US

I read it as testing the 'earths' (i.e. connections) and this would be understood as such by anyone in the bizz --- nothing to do with SOIL testing, or indeed of testing the quality of the earth (to which connection is made. If you really want to be pedantic, 'earthing tests', but I prefer my first suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-28 14:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker:
I don\'t think \'sampling\' is a good word to use, as that MIGHT lead to confusion with soil testing (!), and we don\'t so often talk about \'sampling\' in electrical testing (except for batch sampling and the like)

I believe that \'testing\' adequately conveys the (perhaps) implied idea of \'testing a representative random sample of earth points\'.

If you feel it is really important, then I\'d suggest something along the lines of \'sample earth testing\' (thus making it clear that only a sample of earths, and not ALL, are being tested)

Good luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14351
Grading comment
Thks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search