déformées trilobées

English translation: trilobed deformation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déformées trilobées
English translation:trilobed deformation
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

13:24 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: déformées trilobées
"De meme, les modes d'ordre 3 de l'anneau vibrant correspondent à des déformées trilobées décalées l'une par rapport à l'autre d'un angle de π/6=30°."

In a patent for producing a vibrating crystalline mechanical resonator for use in a gyroscope used in missile control.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
trilobed deformation
Explanation:
trilobate, trilobated, trilobed
divided into three lobes
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Thankyou to both of you. I have has to go with this answer provisionally, until I get some feedback from the customer (which may or may not happen!!), and then hopefully I can submit an entry in the glossary...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Three-lobed forms
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
3trilobed deformation
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déformées trilobées
trilobed deformation


Explanation:
trilobate, trilobated, trilobed
divided into three lobes



    Reference: http://virtual.cvut.cz/kifb/wordnet/_shape_attribute.html
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thankyou to both of you. I have has to go with this answer provisionally, until I get some feedback from the customer (which may or may not happen!!), and then hopefully I can submit an entry in the glossary...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Three-lobed forms


Explanation:
1) TERMIUM: vibratory form : déformée vibratoire
2) http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=150...
Three"-lobed` (?), a. Having three lobes. Three-lobed leaf (Bot.), a leaf divided into three parts, the sinuses extending not more than half way to the middle, and either the parts of the sinuses being rounded.


    Reference: http://www.jobshop.com/techinfo/papers/grinding2.shtml
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search