modes et caractéristiques en place

English translation: built-in modes and features

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modes et caractéristiques en place
English translation:built-in modes and features
Entered by: PB Trans

15:48 Jan 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / instruction manual for DVD player
French term or phrase: modes et caractéristiques en place
This appears in a Table of Contents for a DVD player manual. I only have the Table of Contents and not the whole document so I can't check to see what the context is. Any ideas?

Options avancées:

Modes et caractéristiques en place
Fonctionnement de la télécommande
PB Trans
Installed Modes and Features
Explanation:
can't be sure
could also be : available modes and features (that would probably be disponible- hard to tell)

is it something that can be installed which is planned for?
or are these modes and features which are factory installed?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Given the lack of context, I considered using "available modes and features" and also "set modes and features" (but that one was ambiguous). I decided to go with "built-in modes and features". Thank you both for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Installed Modes and Features
RHELLER
2default modes and characteristics
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
default modes and characteristics


Explanation:
It seems to be the hardware/firmware values set at the factory

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modes et caractéristiques en place
Installed Modes and Features


Explanation:
can't be sure
could also be : available modes and features (that would probably be disponible- hard to tell)

is it something that can be installed which is planned for?
or are these modes and features which are factory installed?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Given the lack of context, I considered using "available modes and features" and also "set modes and features" (but that one was ambiguous). I decided to go with "built-in modes and features". Thank you both for your input.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search