s’apparenter a du papier

English translation: paper-like displays

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s’apparenter a du papier
English translation:paper-like displays
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

21:54 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: s’apparenter a du papier
Car le développement des écrans s’apparentant à du papier de l’entreprise irlandaise de nanotechnologie aura une influence considérable sur les évolutions futures
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
paper-like displays
Explanation:
There's new technology developed and announced very recently (we're talking days) that permits a television monitor (and, therefore, computer monitors as well) that allows the construction of *flexible* LCD-like screens which can be rolled up into a tube.

Just like paper.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paper-like displays
cheungmo
3 +1paper-quality displays
RHELLER


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s’apparenter a du papier
paper-quality displays


Explanation:
paper-quality displays are electronic information displays that have the optical properties of the printed page, specifically high brightness and contrast over a wide range of viewing angles and a "paper-white" background. Potential applications for the technology include in-store pricing systems, public and advertising signage, mobile communications and electronic paper and books. Estimates of the potential market for such products over the coming decade are in the region of USD 18 billion. NTera has developed electrochromic display technology using nanostructured film electrodes that will allow displays to have the optical qualities of the printed page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-31 22:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latest on Nanotechnology in Ireland
November 2001
Merck KGaA and NTera sign nanomaterials commercialization agreement
Merck KGaA and NTera Ltd. an Ireland-based developer of nanomaterials, have signed two agreements to develop and commercialize nanomaterial technology



    Reference: http://www.nano.org.uk/thisweek24.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
13 hrs
  -> merci René

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper-like displays


Explanation:
There's new technology developed and announced very recently (we're talking days) that permits a television monitor (and, therefore, computer monitors as well) that allows the construction of *flexible* LCD-like screens which can be rolled up into a tube.

Just like paper.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search