contrat location-entretien

English translation: lease/maintenance agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat location-entretien
English translation:lease/maintenance agreement
Entered by: French2English

10:46 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / contract types
French term or phrase: contrat location-entretien
I know what this means (it's where you rent a system, in this case a telecomms system) and it is maintained by the supplier) but does anyone know the most usual term in English for this? Thanks
French2English
United Kingdom
lease/maintenance agreement
Explanation:
oCounty of Renfrew, ITDept. - Licensing Standards
... Annually, IT enters into a lease/maintenance agreement with Novell Canada, for network licensing, anticipating the number of required connections to the ...
www.countyofrenfrew.on.ca/ITDept/IT-Licensing.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Yep - I reckon this is it...was just looking for the current term and this sounds like the one! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lease/maintenance agreement
writeaway
3 +2rental and maintenance agreement
Michel A.
4rental service plan
Pasquale Capo
3 +1leasing and maintenance contract
mckinnc
4 -1(System) Hiring and maintenance contract
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lease/maintenance agreement


Explanation:
oCounty of Renfrew, ITDept. - Licensing Standards
... Annually, IT enters into a lease/maintenance agreement with Novell Canada, for network licensing, anticipating the number of required connections to the ...
www.countyofrenfrew.on.ca/ITDept/IT-Licensing.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yep - I reckon this is it...was just looking for the current term and this sounds like the one! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
13 mins
  -> thanks. afaik commercial rental contracts are called lease agreements....

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

agree  pearl1
5 hrs

agree  df49f (X): I've also seen contracts in TelCom industry
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rental and maintenance agreement


Explanation:
Classified Legal Search Results

... local exchange telecommunications services throughout the State of Oklahoma. ... PURCHASE OR LEASE, POSTAGE METER RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT ...
www.tulsaworld.com/classifiedssearch/ class_legl_rslt.asp?class=A - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


House of Commons Hansard Debates for 12 May 1993

... United Kingdom Warning and Monitoring Organisation control centres was the subject of a combined rental and maintenance agreement with British Telecom. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm199293/cmhansrd/1993-05-12/Writtens-1.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



Opportunities

... head office premises in Msasa, Harare. Preferance will be given to offers for systems to be supplied on a PABX Rental and Maintenance Agreement basis. ...
www.czi.org.zw/html/opportunities.cfm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: I agree
11 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Conor McAuley
35 mins
  -> Cheers

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(System) Hiring and maintenance contract


Explanation:
I'd go for contract in that it's a legally-binding agreement wheras agreement on its own is not necessarily legally-binding.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): lease agreement is the term in TelCom
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rental service plan


Explanation:
very used with photocopiers..good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leasing and maintenance contract


Explanation:
[ eChannelLine Canada ]
... The leasing and maintenance contract renewals has been a high priority of IBM
and its distributors, and a source of good money for the channel. ...
www.integratedmar.com/ecl.cfm?item=DLY090104-4 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

www.businesscentre.bell.ca : Knowledge Bank : Communications ...
... do you provide free reference of calls? [ ] Will the equipment leasing and
maintenance contract that I have today continue to be billed? ...
www.businesscentre.bell.ca/KnowledgeBank/ Communications/Articles/protectphoneline.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Internal/Conf Generic Template
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Free School District is saving approximately $65000 annually in the elimination
of its leasing and maintenance contract for Centrex and POTS lines. ...
www.cisco.com/asiapac/channels/files/Voice-FSB-SG.doc - Similar pages

vending
... The Employer benefits too, from huge cost savings compared to staff canteen
running costs for the machine leasing and maintenance contract, ...



mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X): but this is so "similar" to answers given 1h43 minutes ago: you could have simply given agrees to previous answerers! :-)
9 hrs
  -> You might say that but I felt that lease was not the correct word to use. If you believe that to be the case, the best way to draw attention to what you believe to be the correct answer is to submit a separate answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search