abonnements auprès des opérateurs

English translation: subscriptions with operators/carriers

11:49 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: abonnements auprès des opérateurs
Not sure I have got the correct sense of exactly who the 'opérateurs' are here. I think the point is about cancelling line-rental - which is no longer necessary with the new telecoms system. Are the 'operateurs' here the old service providers (i.e of the old telephone system) - or does it mean that they are laying people off (i.e. contracted telephone operators) because they no longer need them with the new system? Confusing! Here it is:

Lorsqu’en septembre 2003, Jean-Michel Vantet prend la tête de la direction de la mairie de Dieppe, il constate que le système de communication en place est hétérogène et coûteux. La municipalité de Dieppe se trouve confrontée à un budget de téléphonie trop élevée et à une multiplication de ses sites distants. La municipalité compte 90 implantations et nombre d’entre elles disposent de petits PABX connectés, via Numéris, au réseau de France Télécom. Les communications entre sites sont donc payantes. La ville de Dieppe décide donc de bâtir son propre réseau et résilie également ses abonnements auprès des opérateurs. Elle mise sur la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:subscriptions with operators/carriers
Explanation:
It depends...The French can mean both...They might have had contracts with both...there are carriers and operators and operator carriers. One usually refers to the infrastructure and the other to the services. There is no way to tell here so I would use operators/carriers unless you can confirm with them. France Telecom owns most of the infrastructure in France and provides services and is therefore an operator carrier...but there are now a lot of new service providers around which are operators but not carriers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-26 14:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..I meant many service providers who are carriers and not operators....

the difference is confusing even after 25 years..the carrier is the basically the service provider and the operator is the infrastructure owner...it operates the lines..,.this is grosso modo....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Well, I went with 'agreements' instead of 'subscriptions' because I think it simply meant that they would terminate whatever existing telecoms agreements they had (I believe there was more than one) with suppliers/providers, whatever you want to call them - but your comment about carriers/operators was helpful as it clarified a point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1line subscriptions/contract with operators
mckinnc
3 +2carriers
GILOU
4subscriptions with operators/carriers
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3operator agreements
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carriers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 11:57:20 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

I think, not operators

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Antonella Amato
8 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abonnements auprès des opérateurs
line subscriptions/contract with operators


Explanation:
For me "operator" is the correct/natural term to use. See these examples (referring to both fixed and mobile "perators":

Microsoft Launches Connected Services Framework to Accelerate ...
Solution Allows Service Providers to Reduce Time to Market, Improve Competitiveness;
Leading Operators BT, Bell Canada and Celcom Malaysia Implementing ...
www.microsoft.com/presspass/ press/2005/feb05/02-14ConnectedServicesPR.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Mobile operators improve connection rates - Computing
Network operators BT Cellnet, Vodafone, Orange and One2One all successfully
connected in excess of 95 per cent of customers' calls over a six month period, ...
www.computing.co.uk/news/1101585 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Electronic Law Journals - JILT 1996 (1) - Scott
... power to set service standards and require provision to customers of information
in relation to designated operators, BT and Kingston Communications. ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/jilt/1996_1/scott/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X): telecom operators of course, what else?!!
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abonnements auprès des opérateurs
operator agreements


Explanation:
are you confusing "opérateurs" with "standardistes" (i.e. switchboard operators, who work at phone exchanges)? NOt sure...

Agreements is probably a better term than subscriptions in this kind of context. You can see web resources referring to subscriptions with operators but in a commercial context, I think agreement is better and more frequently used (altho of course as private individuals, operators (e.g. Talktalk, BT, etc.) will talk about subscribers).

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abonnements auprès des opérateurs
subscriptions with operators/carriers


Explanation:
It depends...The French can mean both...They might have had contracts with both...there are carriers and operators and operator carriers. One usually refers to the infrastructure and the other to the services. There is no way to tell here so I would use operators/carriers unless you can confirm with them. France Telecom owns most of the infrastructure in France and provides services and is therefore an operator carrier...but there are now a lot of new service providers around which are operators but not carriers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-26 14:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..I meant many service providers who are carriers and not operators....

the difference is confusing even after 25 years..the carrier is the basically the service provider and the operator is the infrastructure owner...it operates the lines..,.this is grosso modo....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Well, I went with 'agreements' instead of 'subscriptions' because I think it simply meant that they would terminate whatever existing telecoms agreements they had (I believe there was more than one) with suppliers/providers, whatever you want to call them - but your comment about carriers/operators was helpful as it clarified a point.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search