la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.

English translation: licence-free wireless technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation
English translation:licence-free wireless technology
Entered by: French2English

12:00 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / wireless telephony
French term or phrase: la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.
Would the 'licence d'exploitation' here be 'line-rental agreement' rather than 'user licence' in this context?

Something like 'wireless technology (i.e. telephony), which requires no line-rental agreement' ?

Lorsqu’en septembre 2003, Jean-Michel Vantet, prend la tête de la direction de la mairie de Dieppe, il constate que le système de communication en place est hétérogène et coûteux. La municipalité de Dieppe se trouve confrontée à un budget de téléphonie trop élevée et à une multiplication de ses sites distants. La municipalité compte 90 implantations et nombre d’entre elles disposent de petits PABX connectés, via Numéris, au réseau de France Télécom. Les communications entre sites sont donc payantes. La ville de Dieppe décide donc de bâtir son propre réseau et résilie également ses abonnements auprès des opérateurs. Elle mise sur la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.
French2English
United Kingdom
licence-free wireless technology
Explanation:
Somewhat snappier. Plently of google hits for ["licence-free wireless"] which fit your context (I stopped at wireless in the search so as to include technology, network, telephony, whatever).

"Operating licence" would be the term to use if you decide to go for the slightly wordier approach ("requiring no...").

Either way, what it means is that Dieppe doesn't have to pay any operators for permission to use their network.

Obviously, in the context, your suggestion of "no line rental agreement" is slightly inappropriate as there are no lines to be rented in a wireless environment :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
I hereby award you the prize for the snappiest answer...I was pretty sure that was what it meant...but wanted confimration. Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wireless technology without operating license
swisstell
4 +2radio without operator's license
Tony M
4 +2licence-free wireless technology
Charlie Bavington (X)
5wireless technology which requires no user licence
Andrea Macarie
4wireless technology for which no operating license was required
mckinnc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.
wireless technology which requires no user licence


Explanation:
i would put user licence

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.
wireless technology without operating license


Explanation:
licence in UK English

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Looks as though 'operating...' is about as widespread as 'operator's...' :-)
8 mins
  -> thanks, Dusty. Yes on operating/operator

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky.

agree  pearl1
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.
wireless technology for which no operating license was required


Explanation:
*

It's not a user license since it is referring to the arrangements for telecoms use by the town council. The new set-up requires no authorisation delivered by a telecom operator nor is it a paying service.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.
licence-free wireless technology


Explanation:
Somewhat snappier. Plently of google hits for ["licence-free wireless"] which fit your context (I stopped at wireless in the search so as to include technology, network, telephony, whatever).

"Operating licence" would be the term to use if you decide to go for the slightly wordier approach ("requiring no...").

Either way, what it means is that Dieppe doesn't have to pay any operators for permission to use their network.

Obviously, in the context, your suggestion of "no line rental agreement" is slightly inappropriate as there are no lines to be rented in a wireless environment :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
I hereby award you the prize for the snappiest answer...I was pretty sure that was what it meant...but wanted confimration. Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa El Nomeir
7 hrs

agree  df49f (X)
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la technologie sans fil et sans licence d’exploitation.
radio without operator's license


Explanation:
It's a bit more than that, I think, and I would suggest 'operator license' to make that clear.

Normally, professional operators of radio communication systems have to have a license (people like taxi companies, etc.), but they are apparently looking at unlicensed solutions --- in recent years, deregulation of the airwaves has been very much in vogue, and a right pickle it's caused too!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 12:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the \'wireless technology\' bit is OK :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-26 12:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be the sort of thing they are talkign about:

BCS Review 2003 - Wireless LAN: the new 3G?
... overtaken by a wireless technology with the key advantage of lower costs. ... wireless Ethernet that doesn\'t require an operator\'s licence as it uses an ...

www.bcs.org/review03/articles/networking/wireless.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-26 12:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems even more directly relevant:

Wireless Link Solutions
... haul communications now by the use of the latest wireless technology. ... Wireless link technology operating at 2.4 GHz needs no operating licence to ...

www.avonline.co.uk/wireless/links/wlinksmain.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-26 16:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swiss Tell\'s comment about \'radio\' made me stop and think, particularly in the light of your earlier question about fibre-optic / laser systems. Of course, it can be \'wire-free\' by using a fibre optic, and not JUST by radio waves!

Funny, isn\'t it? In my younger days, the term \'wireless\' was considered VERY old-fashioned, everything had to be \'radio\'; and yet now, it has quite come back into fashion for all sorts of very whizzy hi-tech gadgets...

Do you think my flares will be back in fashion soon too...? :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-26 21:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, everyone, just to make it crystal clear:

I never seriously intended the word \'radio\' to replace \'wireless\', I was just using that as shorthand to get to the real point, which was the \'sans licence d\'exploitation\' part.

Though do note that we sometimes talk about \'radio operator\'s licence\', etc.

But I fully agree with all who claim that in terms of telephony services, \'wireless\' is the way to go...

Perhaps the French will even bring back the abbreviation TSF, but now for \'téléphonie sans fil\' --- though in truth, I guess that was its original meaning anyway, once it stopped being \'telegraphy\' :-)
Is anyone old enough to remember when we used to call it \'WT\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-26 21:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, though, Googling on radio with licence-free throws up a surprising number of hits; I think us techies still talk more about radio, whilst the marketing types prefer \'wireless\'. Here\'s just one:

SurfAndBiz.com > Directory of french companies websites ...

... Specialist of telephony for companies at the best price. ... One RF is the specialist of licence-free radio solutions (433 MHz, 868 MHz, 915 MHz and 2.4 ...www.surfandbiz.com/category/top/electronic/

Has to be said though that this particular one I\'ve chosen looks like a bit of a suspoect transltion anway -- but there are loads of others.

But in any case, as I\'ve said before, in Asker\'s current context, it is by no means sure that this \'wireless\' solution DOES in fact involve radio, as it might well just be fibre-optic...



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Didier Fourcot: That's the meaning: running a radio network implies an operator's license; some frequencies now can be used without a license.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Didier !

agree  swisstell: yes on operator/operating interchangeability, not so hot on "radio"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, S/T! As I said, that was only an aside, of course the 'wireless...' is probably best.

disagree  df49f (X): Dusty, please for once allow me to politely disagree - in this day and age "wireless" applies to telephone not to radio (as shown in the Dieppe context)... bien cordialement - d.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! But yes of course, as I've already said, the 'radio' bit was just an aside, I was only concerning myself with the 'sans licence...' bit, but I can't go back and edit my original answer :-(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search