évocation

English translation: mention/evocation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évocation
English translation:mention/evocation
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:51 May 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / RFQ - data collection
French term or phrase: évocation
Toute évocation d’un fichier, d’une variable d’environnement, d’un paramètre, … dans la documentation devra être accompagnée des informations permettant d’accéder à cet élément sur la machine. Il faudra donc veiller à fournir les noms des fichiers, les noms des répertoires, les noms des paramètres, …
Enza Longo
Canada
mention/evocation
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks Francis. I know Kimberly got the "agrees" but you were first with the same answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mention
Kimberly De Haan
5reference to
Robin Levey
4mention/evocation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mention/evocation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks Francis. I know Kimberly got the "agrees" but you were first with the same answer

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mention


Explanation:
Any mention of...

Kimberly De Haan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntaylor (X)
48 mins

agree  hasna
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference to


Explanation:
Any reference to a file, ....

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search