le principe d'absence de caractère intangible....

English translation: see explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le principe d'absence de caractère intangible....
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: Alain Pommet

15:31 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Audiovisual sector
French term or phrase: le principe d'absence de caractère intangible....
Sorry, yet another chunk from this report which goes completely over my head. I have no idea what they're trying to say here!

This follows on from the section I quoted in my previous question:

2. La durée et le contenu des autorisations d’accès aux fréquences
Recommandation n°19 : **Consacrer le principe d’absence de caractère intangible de l’affectation actuelle du spectre entre les différentes catégories d’utilisateurs**.
La consécration du principe d’absence de grandfathering (clause de grand-père), y compris dans le cas de l’audiovisuel, apparaît nécessaire pour que les fréquences libérées par l’extinction de l’analogique puisse bénéficier aux autres catégories d’utilisateurs et nourrir des opportunités de développement industriel.

It's really the meaning of the whole sentence that has me stumped. At the moment I've got:

Establish the principle of the lack of an intangible aspect in the way in which the spectrum is currently allocated between the various user categories.

But, assuming I've got the gist of it correct (by no means certain!), what does it actually mean?

If anyone can throw any light on this, I'de be very grateful, as ever.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
see explanation
Explanation:
What I think it's saying is that in future the spectrum should no longer be allocated in an obscure way (intangible = corrupt?) but that in future it should be shared between all different groups. The bit about 'grandfathering' is the practice of allowing the provisions of old legislation continue although they (should!) have been superceded by more recent legislation.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks Alain - that makes things a little clearer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the principle that the current method ... is not subject to revision
Alan Tolerton
3 +1see explanation
Alain Pommet


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
What I think it's saying is that in future the spectrum should no longer be allocated in an obscure way (intangible = corrupt?) but that in future it should be shared between all different groups. The bit about 'grandfathering' is the practice of allowing the provisions of old legislation continue although they (should!) have been superceded by more recent legislation.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Alain - that makes things a little clearer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Eklund: That's what I understood - finshing explanation: appears to be necessary so that when analog's finally died out, frequencies are freed up for other users which increases opportunities of industry development
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the principle that the current method ... is not subject to revision


Explanation:
You want the "second" meaning of "inviolable" (in the Larousse Lexis): "qui doit rester intact [inviolable]". As other answerers have noted, the writer believes the system must change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-28 22:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - the second meaning of "INTANGIBLE" ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Souligne le caractère intangible du principe du consensus sur lequel repose la prise
  • reconnaissance du caractère intangible ou non dérogeable de

    Reference: http://www.syndicat-magistrature.org/IMG/pdf/sommaire162.pdf
    Reference: http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/europe/c-rendus/c0129.asp
Alan Tolerton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search