dès son afféctation

English translation: as soon as they are assigned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dès son afféctation
English translation:as soon as they are assigned
Entered by: Alain Pommet

19:36 May 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: dès son afféctation
The context is caller ID blocking on analogue wholesale line rental service (VGA in France).

"L'ensemble des lignes mixtes et des lignes spécialisées départ du groupement bénéficie automatiquement du service dès son affectation."
Deborah Workman
United States
as soon as they are assigned
Explanation:
Or 'immediately on assignment'. Once the lines making up the regrouping have been assigned they automatically benefit from this service.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4as soon as they are assigned
Alain Pommet
3 +2as soon as it is assigned (or allocated)
French2English
4allotment
Nathalie Tomaz
3 +1immediately after allocation
katsy
2Once assigned
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediately after allocation


Explanation:
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/ejle/2003/00000015/00000002/05111387 -
et de nombreux autres ghits donnant 'telephone allocation' allocation of frequency, number etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-05-08 19:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, upon allocation



katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: sans risque
49 mins
  -> Merci Danièle - en effet.... :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as soon as they are assigned


Explanation:
Or 'immediately on assignment'. Once the lines making up the regrouping have been assigned they automatically benefit from this service.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

neutral  French2English: Or is it the other way around... and what is being assigned is in fact the service?
7 mins
  -> I think it means as soon as the lines are assigned to the group. The service already exists.

agree  Najib Aloui: both singular and plural may be used for "ensemble"although the plural woud've been better
16 mins
  -> Thanks Najib

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr

agree  Alison Jeffries-Thierry
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allotment


Explanation:
affectation = attribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2007-05-08 19:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after allotment

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Once assigned


Explanation:
Hello,

dès = upon

Literally, "upon assignment"

I agree with you. I do prefer to translate "affectation" by "assignment."

You don't have to end your translation with "dés son affectation" as the French does. I prefer to say it at the beginning of the sentence.

Once assigned, ....

I believe that "assignment" is referring to "l'ensemble des différentes lignes" mentioné ici, n'est-ce pas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-05-09 03:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't believe it's necessary to translation the possessive pronoun "son" here as it'd be clearly implied by the English translation (I don't prefer a pronoun here in the English translation)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as soon as it is assigned (or allocated)


Explanation:
Hi Deborah,

Are you sure there is an accent on that 'e' in 'affectation'? Looks wrong to me, but then it might be a typo. The only possible interpretation of this sentence I can think of is that 'affectation' comes from the verb 'affecter', meaning to assign or allocate. But without further context and due to that singular 'l'ensemble', I am unsure of exactly what is being allocated - is it the lines themselves or the service?

So, it could mean:

'all of the lines (etc. etc.) automatically benefit from the service as soon as it (i.e. the service) is allocated.

Although there is a vague (but unlikely) possibility that it means:

'all of the lines (etc. etc.) automatically benefit from the service as soon as they (i.e. the lines) are allocated/assigned.

I have a feeling that it is more likely to be fomer, as I feel that the French would have used 'leur affectation' instead of 'son' in spite of the singular 'ensemble' - which is in fact referring to something that is clearly far from singular....i.e. several lines.

Perhaps your context can confirm that it means that all the lines will benefit from the service as soon as it is assigned (i.e. activated/connected or whatever.)

Does this make sense? I hope so.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-05-08 20:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if my answer crossed with others - there were no answers visible when I started, honest! I just have a bit of a doubt about that 'son affectation' referring to the several lines, even though that was my initial understanding too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-05-09 07:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Alain: to respond to your comment, yes, that is exactly how I first read it. But if you think about it, the lines in fact already exist also, whether allocated or not. I am certainly no telecoms expert, but I do know that a service can be assigned to a line or a set of lines - like my BT 'caller display' service - it can be assigned or taken away, depending on whether I want it...so I just thought this might be the case here also. But most of all, I really can't see that 'son affectation' referring back to 'l'ensemble'...surely the French would say 'leur' (les lignes) despite the initial use of the singular 'ensemble'? No? Anyway, most people seem to agree with you - so I humbly accept that you may be right!! Pity the French didn't simply say 'toutes les lignes'.... then we would know for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-05-09 07:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah: No, it wasn't 'your bad' - it was the text's 'bad'! And I didn't mean to be picky mentioning it - it just looked a bit weird. And perhaps that wasn't the text's only 'bad' - it is certainly ambiguous, for the reason I already pointed out. As for what you say about certain lines already having the service - well, I think you are most likely reading it correctly... and in fact it adds weight to my argument that it is the service which is allocated to the lines rather than the other way around. That's certainly how it looks to me. With my BT line I have various 'services' (such as 'caller display' where you see the number of the caller when they ring - and a service called '1571' which acts as an answerphone - my line remains a constant, but I can change which services are allocated to it. And that's how I am reading your text... but then I could be wrong!

French2English
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julianne Rowland: You took the words right out of my mouth! I am in the middle of a project and have banned myself from answering any more Kudoz today, so I didn't comment. But you did it for me! I believe the 'son' is referring to 'service'. And the accent is a typo.
12 mins
  -> Thanks! Really can't see the 'son' referring to 'ensemble' here, so glad to see at least one person agrees with me!

neutral  katsy: re your note - don't worry about me;I bow to the experts here... just wanted to have a go/Thanks - seeing the technical discussion here I will now retire discreetly!!
32 mins
  -> No worries! It's always good to have a go!

agree  Val Traductions
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search