Formation de 10JH

English translation: man-days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:JH > jours homme
English translation:man-days
Entered by: Tony M

13:12 Dec 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile applications
French term or phrase: Formation de 10JH
Si XXX souhaite utiliser le langage xxx pour d’autres applications, XX pourra fournir une formation de 10 JH à l’équipe technique de (5 jours homme de première formation, 5 jours homme de support étendu).

J pour jour

Mais H ?

Merci
Nathalie Ohana
United States
man-days
Explanation:
Although nowadays, we'd probably use 'person-days' in EN
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4man-days
Tony M
410 work-day training (course)
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
JH > jours homme
man-days


Explanation:
Although nowadays, we'd probably use 'person-days' in EN

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Bohy
1 hr
  -> Merci, Bohy !

agree  Claude B
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Claude !

agree  Chakib Roula
5 hrs
  -> شكرا Chakib!

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Oui - comme Tony déjà a répondu, la réponse se trouve dans la question!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10 work-day training (course)


Explanation:
The list given on the webpage below suggests "work-days", which seems better than either man-days or person-days. Looking at the list is a useful reminder of how gender-specific language (not to mention how it's used) excludes or pigeonholes women. Yes, I am also in favour of using "swindler" rather than "conman" (we should take the rough with the smooth) and though a few of the gender-neutral alternatives are of questionable accuracy, the list is still useful.

NB, it's an EN-US list, not EN-UK, because I couldn't find a UK one as quickly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-13 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

twftw.org.uk/boforums/Forex.../how-many-working-days-in-a-year-2016-usa-c7.htm...
How many work days are in a year. but somewhere in the neighborhood of 190 days isn't uncommon in the United States. How many work days are in a year -.

www.mccrudden-training.co.uk/news/tips-safe-manual-handling... advice and training in safe manual handling. Manual Handling ... That gives an estimated 1.6 million work days lost to injury – not to mention the human cost!

workinlondonguide.com/basic-workrights/
The amount of sick pay is £ 86.70 / week , of which the employer calculates how many work days you have taken as sick leave. You get sick pay for the work ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-13 18:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that not all those work-days were lost by one person and that the population of the UK is considerably less than 140 million, so "work-day" is not just gender-neutral, but number of persons-neutral too!
www.greaveswestayre.co.uk/whatsnew/140-million-work-days-lo... million work days lost! It will probably not surprise employers that sickness absence across the UK is costly but some of the statistics are staggering.


    Reference: http://www.writinghelp-central.com/gender-neutral.html
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I totally agree about using gender-neutral language; however, in seeking to do so here, you have fallen into another trap: the whole point of saying 'man-days' is that it might be 10 persons for one day or 1 person for 20 ½ days.
14 mins
  -> As the note I have added shows, "work-days" is used in exactly that sense.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search