PROJET – N’ENGAGE PAS LES PARTIES

English translation: PROPOSAL - NOT BINDING ON THE PARTIES

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PROJET – N’ENGAGE PAS LES PARTIES
English translation:PROPOSAL - NOT BINDING ON THE PARTIES
Entered by: Manoj Chauhan

18:04 Apr 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / RFP
French term or phrase: PROJET – N’ENGAGE PAS LES PARTIES
It is the term appearing in the RFP, highlighted in the header of the document in all pages, I am unable to find its appropriate term in English, thanks in advance for any help
Manoj Chauhan
India
DRAFT - NOT BINDING ON THE PARTIES
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-16 18:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ON THE PARTIES" can be left out.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you Marco for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5DRAFT - NOT BINDING ON THE PARTIES
Marco Solinas
4project-parties free engagement
bechaa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
DRAFT - NOT BINDING ON THE PARTIES


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-16 18:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ON THE PARTIES" can be left out.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Marco for your kind help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marco, it seems best to me..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: AGREE
2 hrs

agree  Terry Richards: or PROPOSAL instead of DRAFT
13 hrs

agree  Paul Malone
21 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project-parties free engagement


Explanation:
no responsibilites upon parteners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-04-16 18:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

project parties free-engagement

bechaa
France




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search