relever les alertes

English translation: identify alerts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relever les alertes
English translation:identify alerts
Entered by: SafeTex

13:14 Sep 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: relever les alertes
Hello

A subcontractor has a number of responsibilities including

Collecter les données, les analyser et ***relever les alertes***

I'm not sure about "relever les alertes"

is this kind of "reading alerts" (as in reading a counter)

or is it more "signalling or issuing alerts"

or "raising the alarm" if the data shows a problem?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
identify alerts
Explanation:
I think "identify alerts" sounds about right.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raising alerts
Tony M
5Give warning
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ali Sharifi
3 +1identify alerts
K. Isaac
3list alerts
Ph_B


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identify alerts


Explanation:
I think "identify alerts" sounds about right.

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Of all the things one might do with an alert, I don't think 'identifying' is really one.
9 mins

agree  Daryo: more accurately "identify" from the mass of collected data situations / trouble spots where alerts should be raised.
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Give warning


Explanation:
Give warning about the problems that might arise.

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to back so much confidence?
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raising alerts


Explanation:
I feel sure it is meant in this general sense, and I don't see any problem with 'raising an alert'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-28 14:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you're right with your sense of 'picking up an alert' (cf 'relever un défi')

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Chakib Roula
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chakib!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list alerts


Explanation:

See discussion +


relever : 2. b) Noter par écrit, copier. Relever une adresse, une inscription; relever un passage, une phrase d'un texte.


http://stella.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8...

The idea is that all alerts (anything unusual, unexpected, "not right") are listed.

Ph_B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: before you start making any lists, you have FIRST to spot / recognise /identify in the mass of data situations that are or could go wrong.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search