PRS

English translation: PRS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PRS
English translation:PRS
Entered by: Transflux (X)

17:11 Apr 2, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile Phones
French term or phrase: PRS
Context 1:

Peut-on baisser le PRS moyen en ajustant le mix terminal. Cette baisse du PRS pourrait-ell etre répercutéé en réduction de l'enveloppe de subvention?

Context 2:

par ligne de produit
Vente Brutes, ARPU, churn - PVC/PRS/Subvention


Explanation:

This is a mobile phone presentation. "terminal" = phone, PVC probably = prix de vente consommateur, subvention = subsidy, but I cannot find PRS. It is probably to do with price or margin. It has nothing to do with GPRS, Premium Rate Service, etc. And it is more than likely a French acronym.

Any bright ideas please. I did already contact the client by they didn't reply.
Transflux (X)
public regulated service
Explanation:
used by governments..an encrypted service as in these examples:

BELT CONVEYOR PULL ROPE SWITCH KIEPE PRS 201 with DUPLINE - bus terminal ...
the digital pulse code (the DUPLINE carrier signal) to the DUPLINE network. ...
www.vossloh-kiepe.com/english/industrie/ seilzugnotschalter/ip_seilzugnotschalter_prs201_e.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Patent 4412302: Digital phase demodulation and correlation
... sign bit of each of the said magnitude components onto output terminal 39.
... is in fact the demodulated received PRS signal for the same reasons as ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4412302.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SUSTAINIAC STEALTH PLUS TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
... Some 5-position specialty switches (such as PRS and other “specialty” ...
Check continuity between the output signal at the tap terminal (middle) of the ...
www.sustainiac.com/stealth_pls_troubleshoot.pdf - Mar 31, 2005 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-02 19:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public regulated service signal or PRS signal

et les autorités de régulation des télécommunications des 25 Etats membres de
... au plus restreint, le signal réservé aux gouvernements (PRS) crypté et ...
www.telesatellite.com/actu/sujet.asp/q/europe - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Final: PRS...leave as it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-03 15:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prix de vente consommateur or communication versus prix de revient service

the selling price versus what it costs them
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public regulated service
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3services à valeur ajoutée
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
services à valeur ajoutée


Explanation:
possibilité

PRS, Premium Rates Services. La traduction française de PRS est : services à valeur ajoutée. Grâce à sa collaboration avec les principaux fournisseurs ...
www.iprstelecom.com/index.php?menu=products -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-02 17:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... qui connecte un usager à un fournisseur de services à valeur ajoutée, ... kiosk service, premium rate service (PRS), Télécommunications/Services ...
www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2005/4/CTNX0407770K.htm

Content Provider (fournisseurs de services à valeur ajoutée) ... de PC-dialers en combinaison avec des numéros à valeur ajoutée PRS est interdite ...
www.smartphone.ch/d2wfiles/document/ 627/2/0/Accord%20interprofessionnel%20SICTA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-02 17:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - here it is in English

Premium rate services REVISED - Describes premium rate telephone services and how to recognise them. Outlines the types of services which are particularly ...
safety.ngfl.gov.uk/schools/document.php3?D=d64

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public regulated service


Explanation:
used by governments..an encrypted service as in these examples:

BELT CONVEYOR PULL ROPE SWITCH KIEPE PRS 201 with DUPLINE - bus terminal ...
the digital pulse code (the DUPLINE carrier signal) to the DUPLINE network. ...
www.vossloh-kiepe.com/english/industrie/ seilzugnotschalter/ip_seilzugnotschalter_prs201_e.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Patent 4412302: Digital phase demodulation and correlation
... sign bit of each of the said magnitude components onto output terminal 39.
... is in fact the demodulated received PRS signal for the same reasons as ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4412302.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SUSTAINIAC STEALTH PLUS TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
... Some 5-position specialty switches (such as PRS and other “specialty” ...
Check continuity between the output signal at the tap terminal (middle) of the ...
www.sustainiac.com/stealth_pls_troubleshoot.pdf - Mar 31, 2005 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-02 19:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public regulated service signal or PRS signal

et les autorités de régulation des télécommunications des 25 Etats membres de
... au plus restreint, le signal réservé aux gouvernements (PRS) crypté et ...
www.telesatellite.com/actu/sujet.asp/q/europe - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Final: PRS...leave as it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-03 15:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prix de vente consommateur or communication versus prix de revient service

the selling price versus what it costs them

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search