d'en tirer

English translation: to act accordingly / take all action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'en tirer
English translation:to act accordingly / take all action
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:39 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: d'en tirer
Compte tenu de la gravité des faits, nous nous réservons d'adopter à l'égard de votre société, toutes mesures que nous estimerons utiles pour faire cesser ces comportements deloyaux auprès de notre client et d'en tirer toutes conséquences quant à la violation répetée et délibérée d'obligation essentielles du contrat de sous-traitance.
Enza Longo
Canada
to act accordingly
Explanation:
usually, "tirer les conséquences" would be "to draw conclusions".
But here, I think they mean more than do just draw conclusions about the breaches of contract, because that really just means something like "form an opinion about".
So, I'm reasonably sure that they mean something a bit more serious, i.e. they are going to take action about it.
It could be that this is a set legal phrase but I've not done very much legal stuff, so can't confirm or otherwise.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
thanks for clarifying it, Charlie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to act accordingly
Charlie Bavington (X)
3 +1to suffer ther consequences (eg pay the price)
Marc Jordan (X)
3to obtain as a result
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to obtain as a result


Explanation:
to obtain as a result

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to act accordingly


Explanation:
usually, "tirer les conséquences" would be "to draw conclusions".
But here, I think they mean more than do just draw conclusions about the breaches of contract, because that really just means something like "form an opinion about".
So, I'm reasonably sure that they mean something a bit more serious, i.e. they are going to take action about it.
It could be that this is a set legal phrase but I've not done very much legal stuff, so can't confirm or otherwise.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks for clarifying it, Charlie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): take all appropriate action in relation to your repeated infringements
15 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
18 mins

agree  jeromec
39 mins

agree  Calou
40 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): fuzzy wuzzy wassa bear...:)
3 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: Quite. Literally, it means "draw all conclusions from your actions" but is commonly used to mean "take all steps to counter your actions"
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to suffer ther consequences (eg pay the price)


Explanation:
This is a classic "cease & desist" type of threat. Those guys are going to pay dear if they continue to steal our customers

Marc Jordan (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clothilde: Sounds like the most accurate translation to me
39 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I can see where you're coming from but you'd need to re-phrase to make it clear who is "suffering" since the Fr structure is "nous nous réservons...d'en tirer toutes conséquences" and it's not "nous" who will suffer, it's "vous".
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search