dégradé

English translation: gradation, shaded tones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégradé
English translation:gradation, shaded tones
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:27 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: dégradé
description of a sweatshirt
Sweat col zippé, manches longues
Zip inversé dégradé avec puller autobloquant
zac
gradation, shaded tones
Explanation:
I believe this is what it is referring to. In the Oxford French English Dictionary, the translation of colors with this adjective means shaded tones, or gradation, or fading.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gradation, shaded tones
Michael Powers (PhD)
5shaded - supporting information
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gradation, shaded tones


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is referring to. In the Oxford French English Dictionary, the translation of colors with this adjective means shaded tones, or gradation, or fading.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: en français on dit en dégradé ou camaïeu
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Ségolène - Mike :)

agree  RHELLER: seems to be all the rage :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rita - mine are faded from age and several washings. - Mike :)

agree  emiledgar: faded, in this case, artfully
1 hr
  -> Thank you, emiledgar - Mike :)

agree  EJP
10 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaded - supporting information


Explanation:
shaded, reversable zipper with self-locking Puller [zipper pull]

In this case, I believe that you are right and they are talking about the zipper and not the garment itself, which is confirmed by the fact that they also specify that the zipper is reversible and that it has a Puller that is self-locking.

Zipper tapes and even zipper teeth are no longer limited to plain old solids. Check out SLiK's many choices at
http://www.slikzips.com/

Note the teeth on W007 are shaded
http://www.slikzips.com/devtapes.asp

At http://www.slikzips.com/devtapes.asp?pagenum=3
models W042 and W043 are both shaded.

For fun, you might want to check out the SLiK Zip Puller 2004 catalog which has some really fastinating zipper pulls.
http://www.slikzips.com/downloads/2004 PULLER catalogue.pdf#

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search