Histoire de fil

English translation: no particular meaning

21:37 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: Histoire de fil
The term is used to describe a concept for a clothing store, whereby it is arranged like a house, with seperate areas for babies, children and parents.

I'm presuming the phrase has some other meaning than 'cotton stories', but could someone tell me what?
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
English translation:no particular meaning
Explanation:
I can't see any particular meaning for it, other than the literal "History/Story of thread", and I can't see that working for a shop.

There is a very faint chance that it is a play on "histoire de filles" (women's talk, etc.), particularly if it is considered that "Mum does the clothes shopping", but that idea is a bit old millenery these days.

And, it IS "histoire de fil", not "histoire de fils", is it? The latter could refer to threads in the plural and to sons (if the shop is arranged on family lines, you know?).

I can only suggest you get away from the French to a greater or lesser extent and come up with something inventive.

Threads bared?
Family line-up?
Fabric families?
Ripping yarns? Ripping family yarns?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 00:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course if you interpret it this way:

<<Et s’il y a bien une chose en ce bas monde que je respecte, ce sont les adages. Je fais gaffe à mes cruches, je me méfie des hirondelles et je ne me découvre pas d’un fil.
Et manifestement, c’est cette histoire de fil qui ennuie l’Homme Divorcé. En effet, tous ses plans visant à me les dénuder se sont avérés infructueux>>

then you c/would have "Thread Business" - which would be fine for the name of a clothes shop, but apart from that, it would flop more than an unstarched collar.

Another attempt at hackneyed inventiveness:
A Stitch in Time
Stitch = fil, Time = Histoire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 00:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Stitch" as in "I haven't got a stitch on", of course.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, and to everyone for their input - It's been a huge help. I think you're right in that there was no hidden meaning - I ended up quoting the French and offering a straight translation, as this was what the client wanted. Incidentally though, 'A stitch in time' I thought was absolutely perfect - have you thought about into English translation??!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The yarn factory
chaplin
3Threads for all (ages)
Alice Saunders (X)
3no particular meaning
Bourth (X)
3Threadmill
Raynald Adam (X)
3Comment...
Laura Tridico
3The Yarn Lines/The Yarn Corners
Rachel Fell
2A Family story
iol


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Threadmill


Explanation:
Just a suggestion playing on the word "treadmill", i.e. a "walking machine"

Raynald Adam (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comment...


Explanation:
I don't know if this helps, but there's a children's book by Didier Levy called "L'histoire de fil" - this is the summary on the back cover (courtesy of Amazon):

Un soir, au jardin public, sur le bord d'une poubelle, Ariane l'araignée rencontre Suzette la marionnette... Suzette pleure, toute emmêlée dans ses fils cassés. Ariane la console et l'emmène chez elle. Elles vont alors tisser ensemble une belle histoire d'amitié !

Maybe they're taking their concept from this book?


    Reference: http://www.amazon.ca/Une-histoire-fil-Didier-L%C3%A9vy/dp/27...
Laura Tridico
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Yarn Lines/The Yarn Corners


Explanation:
just a couple of ideas - not much time

better make it plural as there's this already!

http://www.theyarncorner.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 22:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn't read yr. Q. properly!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The yarn factory


Explanation:
there is Charlie and the chocolate factory story so why not yarn

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci Cristina bonne journée!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no particular meaning


Explanation:
I can't see any particular meaning for it, other than the literal "History/Story of thread", and I can't see that working for a shop.

There is a very faint chance that it is a play on "histoire de filles" (women's talk, etc.), particularly if it is considered that "Mum does the clothes shopping", but that idea is a bit old millenery these days.

And, it IS "histoire de fil", not "histoire de fils", is it? The latter could refer to threads in the plural and to sons (if the shop is arranged on family lines, you know?).

I can only suggest you get away from the French to a greater or lesser extent and come up with something inventive.

Threads bared?
Family line-up?
Fabric families?
Ripping yarns? Ripping family yarns?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 00:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course if you interpret it this way:

<<Et s’il y a bien une chose en ce bas monde que je respecte, ce sont les adages. Je fais gaffe à mes cruches, je me méfie des hirondelles et je ne me découvre pas d’un fil.
Et manifestement, c’est cette histoire de fil qui ennuie l’Homme Divorcé. En effet, tous ses plans visant à me les dénuder se sont avérés infructueux>>

then you c/would have "Thread Business" - which would be fine for the name of a clothes shop, but apart from that, it would flop more than an unstarched collar.

Another attempt at hackneyed inventiveness:
A Stitch in Time
Stitch = fil, Time = Histoire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 00:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Stitch" as in "I haven't got a stitch on", of course.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, and to everyone for their input - It's been a huge help. I think you're right in that there was no hidden meaning - I ended up quoting the French and offering a straight translation, as this was what the client wanted. Incidentally though, 'A stitch in time' I thought was absolutely perfect - have you thought about into English translation??!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A Family story


Explanation:
Very very low....From babies to adults....Different clothes for all the family or different fabrics ?

iol
France
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Threads for all (ages)


Explanation:
It looks like one of those cases where you can't be too literal. Going by your description I'd say Threads for all or Threads for all ages is a possibility. Just a suggestion, since clothes are also called threads by some.

Alice Saunders (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search