peau retournée

English translation: suede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peau retournée (cuir)
English translation:suede
Entered by: Jocelyne S

15:36 Nov 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Leather
French term or phrase: peau retournée
Hello,

I've got this term twice in an interview dealing with new luxury vehicles and their options. As far as I can tell from Google, it just looks like leather, but there must be something more (or less if it's fake leather!)...

"Il a évoqué des options que j'ignorais totalement : rétroviseur avec opacité automatique, climatisation 2 zones avec non-mélange d'un air plus froid et d'un air plus chaud, la future disparition de la roue de secours comme c'est apparemment déjà le cas en Allemagne, le cuir en *peau retournée* du volant de l'XXX YYY. Le vendeur ne savait pas exactement s'il s'agissait de cuir véritable ou de *peau retournée* sur le volant.

Thanks in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
suede
Explanation:
If this were clothing, it would most likely be referring to shearling. But here, I think what they're getting at is that the flesh side of the leather is used, rather than the skin side, which is one way of obtaining sueded leather.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/suede
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thank you to all.
Best,
Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6suede
Expialidocious
4 +1nubuck
B D Finch
4double faced leather
Claire Chapman
3suede
François Crompton-Roberts


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suede


Explanation:
If this were clothing, it would most likely be referring to shearling. But here, I think what they're getting at is that the flesh side of the leather is used, rather than the skin side, which is one way of obtaining sueded leather.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/suede

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you to all.
Best,
Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Porter-Burns:
21 mins

agree  Emilie Naudin
22 mins

agree  tatyana000
50 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr

agree  emiledgar
2 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suede


Explanation:
"Back-to-front skin", it's leather with the other side on top. Less slippery than leather for the steering wheel I imagine

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nubuck


Explanation:
I think that this is what one calls reversed leather with a smooth (as opposed to suede) finish.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Treloar: Reading all the answer, I agree with you, I can't imagine a steering wheel in suede, nubuck is far more likely
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double faced leather


Explanation:
The explanation for this leather is below. I'm not sure that the link is still active for this site since I saved the information over two years ago. I'm sure that there are other names for it as well but I can't search for them right now.

CUIR DOUBLE-FACE
ou PEAU LAINEE ou MOUTON RETOURNE :
ou PEAU LAINEE ou MOUTON RETOURNE :
La laine de mouton est conservée à l'intérieur (rasée ou naturelle), souvent brillantée pour lui donner un aspect soyeux. L'extérieur est d'abord poncé pour donner un "aspect velours", puis il peut être nappalisé afin de posséder un "aspect cuir"- ou huilé et/ou vieilli par exemple pour les BOMBARDIERS.
http://www.cuir-cuiropolis.com/lapeau.htm

Manteau fille ikks
Entièrement doublé. Peau lainée retournée. Ouverture devant avec boutons en métal vieilli. Coutures asymétriques en biais, devant et dos. Logo IKKS brodé sur le côté. Coloris:...
http://shopping.kelkoo.fr/ss-manteau-peau-retournee.html

Peau Lainée
http://www.joannard-fourrures.com/collections.php

Founded in 1891. Excellent service, top quality and design. Prêt-à-porter and custom designs. High-quality furs, suede, napa and double-faced leather. Raincoats, reversible coats and accessories. Services: updating and transformation of all types of fur garments.
http://www.bcnstyle.com/shops-modapiel.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-26 16:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last thing before I'm gone for a while, here is a reference which shows a "peau retournée" as a "cuir véritable." Given the context, I'm wondering if they meant that the leather they were referring to was made from sheepskin instead of cowhide.


Chaussure Randonnée -
Cuir véritable en peau retournée - Code:EIGER 105
http://www.alanfrance.fr/default.aspx?catalogue=Protection&d...

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search