Aile de corbeau

English translation: raven hair

22:58 Aug 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Couleur de cheveux
French term or phrase: Aile de corbeau
Proche de mais différent de noir de jais. Selon wordreference

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=7514713#post...

"Aile de corbeau" : encore plus noir, si noir qu'on y distingue les reflets bleutés du ciel.
David Latapie
France
English translation:raven hair
Explanation:
I once loved a maiden of raven hair
who loved me not. In fact did not care
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raven hair
jmleger
4blue black
emiledgar


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raven hair


Explanation:
I once loved a maiden of raven hair
who loved me not. In fact did not care

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  Cervin: Or raven coloured hair
7 hrs

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue black


Explanation:
really, really, really black.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search