interprète une quadrilogie

English translation: evokes a four-part suite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interprète une quadrilogie
English translation:evokes a four-part suite
Entered by: Romina Minucci

14:08 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / press release
French term or phrase: interprète une quadrilogie
XXX interprète une quadrilogie au fil des collections sur le thème des Quatre Eléments dont le second opus s’est joué avec l’Eau pour la saison Automne-Hiver 2012.

Again it is a press release about a collection of jewels. I cannot find a good way to translate the first part of the sentence.

Thank you again for your help
R
Romina Minucci
Italy
evokes a four-part suite
Explanation:
Please also note the musical references in "dont le second opus s’est joué"
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4evokes a four-part suite
Sandra& Kenneth
3 +1XXX's collections so far have been inspired by
Laurette Tassin
3execute a quadrilogy
Paola D
3is staging a tetralogy
cc in nyc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
execute a quadrilogy


Explanation:
Checked a few entries on Le Petit Robert and the Collins English Dictionary...I' choose "execute"...

Paola D
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sounds rather stilted in EN, unfortunately.
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX's collections so far have been inspired by


Explanation:
quadrilogy does exist but is a little cumbersome, as Tony says.

So how about forgetting it and leading right up to the 4 elements


an idea

Laurette Tassin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
2 mins
  -> Grazie Donatella!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is staging a tetralogy


Explanation:
Sort of in keeping with the "opus" theme.

cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evokes a four-part suite


Explanation:
Please also note the musical references in "dont le second opus s’est joué"

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: nice
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laurette Tassin: yes, nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: Or "performs", perhaps.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil! "Performs" seems a better choice indeed.

agree  Verginia Ophof: music to my ears !!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search