Non tissé blanc, et carrés rouges,

English translation: non-woven (fabric), white, with red squares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non tissé blanc, et carrés rouges
English translation:non-woven (fabric), white, with red squares
Entered by: Tony M

15:01 Sep 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Asian section of caterer's website
French term or phrase: Non tissé blanc, et carrés rouges,
Escale en Asie
Non tissé blanc, et carrés rouges, Serveurs en pantalon noir et chemise noire
Présentation des pièces sur des ardoises, bols chinois, dim sum
Décoration avec des bambous, orchidées, bonsaï, fontaine d’eau, éventails, chapeaux…

From a website for a traiteur, describing their various services, menus etc.
Mark Nathan
France
non-woven, white with red squares
Explanation:
Surely has for some reason to be describing the table cloths.

I almost wanted to say 'red-and-white check', which seems more likely, but amounts to over-interpretation, I fear!

Unless, of course, one thing is white, while there are red squares of something else (t/cloth + napkins?) — but I think that's getting really far-fetched!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-09-22 15:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course, if these are long (buffet?) tables, it might be white banqueting roll-type tablecloths, with red squares ones set diagonally on top of them, as is quite common in this sort of situation.

We're really working in the dark here without more context to go on...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2non-woven, white with red squares
Tony M
5 -2non woven vichy/white non-woven tissue with red squares
Nesrine Echroudi
4 -2Not white meshed with red squares
ArmandB
Summary of reference entries provided
these?
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Not white meshed with red squares


Explanation:
la plus plausible reponse

ArmandB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'non-tissé' is something quite specific, nothing to do with 'meshed'
5 mins

disagree  Alan Douglas (X): How did "non tissé" turn into "not white"?
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
non woven vichy/white non-woven tissue with red squares


Explanation:
non woven= non tissé
"blanc et carrés rouges" maybe "vichy" or just a white non-woven tissue with red squares

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'vichy' isn't common in EN, it's usually either 'check' (as I already said), or 'gingham' (if it's a pattern of very small squares)
12 mins

disagree  Alan Douglas (X): I would go with "white non-woven fabric with red squares" but not "vichy" (on the basis that it is woven). See: http://en.texsite.info/Vichy_(checkered_woven_fabric)
15 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If it were VIchy, it would have said so and the punctuation suggests two separate items
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non tissé blanc, et carrés rouges,
non-woven, white with red squares


Explanation:
Surely has for some reason to be describing the table cloths.

I almost wanted to say 'red-and-white check', which seems more likely, but amounts to over-interpretation, I fear!

Unless, of course, one thing is white, while there are red squares of something else (t/cloth + napkins?) — but I think that's getting really far-fetched!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-09-22 15:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course, if these are long (buffet?) tables, it might be white banqueting roll-type tablecloths, with red squares ones set diagonally on top of them, as is quite common in this sort of situation.

We're really working in the dark here without more context to go on...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: hmm, funny way of saying "à carreaux rouge et blanc" in that case - I'm thinking white undercloth with smaller red square on top. Red&white check certainly not Asian
4 mins
  -> Quite, that's what I was thinking! Unless it is white, with simply a pattern consisting of red squares (not alternating as in a check)

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It is either the set up described in your note added at 15h45 or what is to describe what the waiter is wearing : tablier non-tissé and carré rouge over his arm. Nothing to do with Vichy or checks, but two separate items.//As first sprung to mind!
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki! I would doubt it is the waiter's apron, but I think the white-with-red-over first suggested by S. is probably the deal.

agree  JaneD: I think this is a good neutral solution for a rather strangely worded phrase!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane! If in doubt, stay non-committal ;-)

agree  Veronica Coquard: Not necessarily check. Might be a sort of Asian motif with decorative red squares.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronica! Yes, I didn't really feel 'check' would be applicablle, for several reasons!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: these?

Reference information:
In which case it looks like "white non-woven (sheets) on red sqaure (table)cloths

http://www.tripadvisor.fr/LocationPhotos-g196620-d3174602-Es...

http://www.tourisme-villeneuvois.fr/votre-sejour/restaurants...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search