à poids pailletés

English translation: with sparkly polka dots

01:34 Mar 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / chlidren\'s fashion
French term or phrase: à poids pailletés
Pantalon molleton chaud gris chiné à poids pailletés

thanks for help with this phrase
Darko Kolega
Croatia
English translation:with sparkly polka dots
Explanation:
Pretty sure it’s a typo. Should be “à pois pailletés”.
Selected response from:

Sheri P
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with sparkly polka dots
Sheri P
4sequin polka dots
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with sparkly polka dots


Explanation:
Pretty sure it’s a typo. Should be “à pois pailletés”.

Sheri P
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
14 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequin polka dots


Explanation:
I think it's a typo too but would use this if they are sequins (or sequinned) like the garment below

https://www.nordstromrack.com/shop/product/2287442/j-crew-se...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search