rapport

English translation: repetition pattern

14:50 May 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: rapport
Description of printed textiles

Reproduire et couvrir : le rapport
Sauf cas particulier, l’impression textile consiste à couvrir la surface d’une étoffe par reproduction d’un même motif, s’imbriquant avec lui-même à la manière d’un puzzle.
Ce module de base, le rapport, est conçu par le dessinateur dans le but de s’adapter à la taille de l’outil utilisé.
La mise au rapport consiste également à positionner les couleurs les unes par rapport aux autres : c’est le cadrage.
James Hirst
France
English translation:repetition pattern
Explanation:
This has to do with generating points of reference, from which a modular unit can be repeated to create a surface-covering pattern. It has applications in branches of mathematics dealing with tessellation, topology, etc. as well.
It looks like the word "rapport" is also used in English as it applies to fabric printing, so it likely doesn't need to be translated at all.
Selected response from:

Roland Gatin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3repetition pattern
Roland Gatin
3ratio
GHANIA Khalifa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratio


Explanation:
Suggestion

GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repetition pattern


Explanation:
This has to do with generating points of reference, from which a modular unit can be repeated to create a surface-covering pattern. It has applications in branches of mathematics dealing with tessellation, topology, etc. as well.
It looks like the word "rapport" is also used in English as it applies to fabric printing, so it likely doesn't need to be translated at all.

Example sentence(s):
  • In this tutorial, I will present the process from scratch, selecting a theme, illustrating the elements that will be on the canvas, then building the repetition pattern (called 'rapport' in the fashion industry).

    https://www.creativebloq.com/computer-arts/create-rapport-your-illustrations-3118691
    https://books.google.ca/books?id=HnSlynSfeEIC&pg=PA317&lpg=PA317&dq=rapport+textiles&source=bl&ots=GCWoRPZSUI&sig=cIsJztYa6lrSkIF9ylw0Go0pyH
Roland Gatin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search