Toile moussée

English translation: foam-backed canvas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toile moussée
English translation:foam-backed canvas
Entered by: Tony M

11:43 May 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
French term or phrase: Toile moussée
Bonjour,

J'aimerais savoir la traduction de ce terme "toile moussée" en anglais. Je n'ai malheureusement pas de texte...

Merci d'avance de vos aides.
hellod
South Korea
foam-backed canvas
Explanation:
Hard to be sure of anything with no context; but 'foam-backed' is fairly usual for 'moussé', and is also fairly logical for a type of fabric.

As for 'canvas', just be aware that in EN that tends to perhaps make us think of a slightly heavier fabric (though it is not necessarily the case), whereas in FR it is used to refer to various weights of fabric with no differentiation.

I guess the exact term needed is going to depend on the garment for which it is being used?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you ! It helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Foam fabric
El Mehdi Hakkou
1foam-backed canvas
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
toile moussée
foam-backed canvas


Explanation:
Hard to be sure of anything with no context; but 'foam-backed' is fairly usual for 'moussé', and is also fairly logical for a type of fabric.

As for 'canvas', just be aware that in EN that tends to perhaps make us think of a slightly heavier fabric (though it is not necessarily the case), whereas in FR it is used to refer to various weights of fabric with no differentiation.

I guess the exact term needed is going to depend on the garment for which it is being used?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you ! It helped.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foam fabric


Explanation:
For dresses, we use foam fabric.
Hope this helps


    https://www.styfash.com/product_detail.php?id=bf3d320aa970a9e1137c68353d79a9f0be6c3d504fcd4a77f5bf96d7897f50a7
    https://www.clubfactory.com/amp/long-skirt-foam-fabric
El Mehdi Hakkou
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search