en accumulation

English translation: 'stacked with others'

08:01 Jul 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: en accumulation
Il s'agit des précautions d'usage pour un bracelet connecté:

Il est déconseillé de forcer l'essayage de votre bijou. Il est important d’éviter de porter son bijou en accumulation, au niveau des poignets, du cou et des doigts : les bijoux peuvent s’abîmer entre eux par frottements.
Chopkins
France
English translation:'stacked with others'
Explanation:
Il est déconseillé de forcer l'essayage de votre bijou. Il est important d’éviter de porter son bijou en accumulation, au niveau des poignets, du cou et des doigts : les bijoux peuvent s’abîmer entre eux par frottements.

I would say
"Please do not apply excessive force when trying on any jewellery. It is also important to avoid stacking multiple pieces of jewellery together on the wrists, neck and fingers - since friction between them may cause damage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-07-09 14:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'wearing multiple pieces of jewellery in proximity' ? A little over-technical?
Selected response from:

Richard MORT
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4'stacked with others'
Richard MORT
2 +2combine this jewellery with other items
Wendy Streitparth
3multiple jewels
Simon Charass


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combine this jewellery with other items


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning, if not very elegantly phrased!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would appear to the best though you're right, it's not exactly the most ''elegantly phrased.''


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

neutral  Daryo: that sounds more like an advice about "incompatible" jewellery (clash of styles etc) not that two pieces are rubbing against each other.
4 hrs
  -> Well, it IS incompatible with other pieces of jewellery!

neutral  Simon Charass: I'm with Daryo on this one.
5 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Rachel Fell: (not advised to) wear this item together with other pieces of jewellery
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel. Yes, flows better

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple jewels


Explanation:
It is important to avoid wearing multiple jewels on your wrist, neck or finger, as the they may be damaged by friction against each other.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: One could have "multiple jewels" in a single item of jewellery!// Don't know about EN-us, but in EN-uk "jewellery" is an uncountable noun, so "multiple jewellery" is grammatically incorrect.
1 hr
  -> OK, "multiple jewelry".

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'stacked with others'


Explanation:
Il est déconseillé de forcer l'essayage de votre bijou. Il est important d’éviter de porter son bijou en accumulation, au niveau des poignets, du cou et des doigts : les bijoux peuvent s’abîmer entre eux par frottements.

I would say
"Please do not apply excessive force when trying on any jewellery. It is also important to avoid stacking multiple pieces of jewellery together on the wrists, neck and fingers - since friction between them may cause damage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-07-09 14:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'wearing multiple pieces of jewellery in proximity' ? A little over-technical?

Richard MORT
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Richard, I like most of what you have addressed; however, stacking with others seems relatively awkward when talking about jewelry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Why not side by side with or against other pieces of jewelry
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Stacking several bracelets together.
13 hrs

agree  Debbie Garrick: definitely stacking as it's quite en vogue right now to stack bracelets and rings which is why they are advising against it.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search