faire plusieurs tours

English translation: (you can) wrap (it) around several times

13:51 Apr 17, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: faire plusieurs tours
Complétez votre tenue d’une touche de style avec cette ceinture longue et ajustable en cuir de vache, actuelle et tendance. Vous pouvez faire plusieurs tours avec cette ceinture *nom de la marque*


Description on a clothing label. Don't quite get why it's talking about the belt 'going round several times'...?

Bit perplexed.

Many thanks
Rory Andrew Gale
France
English translation:(you can) wrap (it) around several times
Explanation:
it's an extra long belt so can wrap around several times

double-wrap belt

or multi-wrap belt

https://www.ebay.co.uk/b/Double-Wrap-Belts-for-Women/bn_7024...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2020-04-19 11:47:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yep, we've all been there!
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Of course, how stupid I was being. Too many hours in front of the screen appears to have fried my brain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(you can) wrap (it) around several times
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1wrap/wraparound belt
Emma Page


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrap/wraparound belt


Explanation:
This conjures up an image of a belt which can wrap around the waist multiple times, especially since it is described as "long and adjustable".


    https://www.reiss.com/media/product/956/029/leather-double-wrap-waist-belt-womens-poppy-in-black-3.jpg?format=jpeg&auto=webp&quality=85&widt
    https://66.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lrivzngnAu1qituglo1_1280.jpg
Emma Page
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: you beat me to it :)
2 mins

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, that's what it is, but not the term asked
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(you can) wrap (it) around several times


Explanation:
it's an extra long belt so can wrap around several times

double-wrap belt

or multi-wrap belt

https://www.ebay.co.uk/b/Double-Wrap-Belts-for-Women/bn_7024...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2020-04-19 11:47:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yep, we've all been there!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Of course, how stupid I was being. Too many hours in front of the screen appears to have fried my brain!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Page: Good point. If you want to leave the structure of the description as-is, this is better!
2 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Sheri P
3 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tony M
4 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Nicole Acher
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Daryo
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search